UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

A bindover - after being accepted if the charge be withdrawn

Customer Question
- can this show on...
A bindover - after being accepted if the charge be withdrawn - can this show on an enahnced disclosure. Also can stepped down police cautions
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
11/1/2009
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,832
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi

I am sorry but it will show on enhanced CRB. Everything shows on enhanced CRB now even malicious allegations although its likely that this will be challenged at Europe in due course and I cannot really see how it can fail.

You can apply for it, and anything else, to be stepped down but you will have to pass the relevance test. To be wholly honest, they don't tend to be very courageous over stepping down matters.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thanks - my matters have however been stepped down, I have also recieved a letter stating ' the details will no longer be passed to crb' [ is your advice regarding the cautions still the same - also when a charge is withdrawn upon the acceptance of a bindover - would this show on an enhanced check, with respect to relevance - what is the test that is performed, a relevance against what exactly?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Yes, everything would show on enhanced CRB unless you get it stepped down.

Literally even allegations show on enhanced CRB although forces are quite good at recording the fact that they think the allegation was without merit.

The relevance test is really simple. The question is asked, is this information irrelevant to the application so that it should be stepped down?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
So if a caution has been 'stepped down' per the 2006 guidelines, then this will no longer be disclosed on an enhanced check - is this correct? I was under the impression that a record is stepped down and thats that.

Also could somene answer how a bindover after the charge being withdrawn is dealt with with respect to enhanced crbs
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
In relation to enhanced CRBs everything will show except that which has been stepped down.

Everything literally does mean everything. From allegations to convictions, including cautions and bind overs.

But if its stepped down, it doesn't show.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Does this include a bindover after a not guilty plea is enterd and the charge withdrawn. If the charge is withdrawn surely this cannot be disclosed. I was also under the impression that bindovers can not be entered onto the PNC on a stand alone - if this is the case then will it be disclosed on an enhanced check. Also bindovers are not included in the 2006 step down guidelines -as they are not convictions - so if it cannot fall into a category to be stepped down does this mean it was never ' stepped in' in the first place and thus irrelevant
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago

Yes it can. Even an allegation will show on enhanced. Even malicious allegations show.

But a bind over is an admission of wrongdoing. To accept a bind over you have to admit that there is otherwise a risk that you may misbehave. And so bind overs are an issue.

Bind overs and cautions can be stepped down in some circumstances. Like allegations etc.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ok - do you know the time limit before bindovers can be stepped down? I have also read on this site that a bind over for a public order offence is highly unlikely to show up - would you agree?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago

Not really.

On enhanced CRB it would certainly show.

On standard it would not show after the expiry of the time of the bind over. But we aren't discussing standard.

Depending upon the purpose of the CRB check a public order matter may be quite relevant.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

What is the time limit before a bindover can be stepped down?

Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
I've just been looking this up and I'm afraid there's been some really damaging case law on the topic of stepping down convictions in the last few days. It says that convictions cannot now be stepped down. You'll find the case here

http://www.judiciary.gov.uk/docs/judgments_guidance/chief-cons-v-information-commissioner-191009.pdf

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Does this mean previously stepped down information can now be stepped back onto the pnc?

 

Also the supreme court recently increased the threshold for disclosing information..

 

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/politics/lawandorder/6461335/Criminal-record-checks-gone-too-far.html cant find the ruling; have you any views on this

Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago

I don't think they could do that.

 

I hadn't heard of that ruling either. The latter is quite badly reported considering how important it is.

 

If you have a look here though

 

www.crimeline.info

 

Im sure it would show up with a few days. I'm surprised it hasnt' hit already.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Do you need any more help with this?

If not, and I've answered your question please click on accept.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Just to clarify - Information stepped down will not show on an enhanced disclosure, all other information if entered onto the pnc will. What about information of bindovers that are not entered onto the pnc - a subject access request will determine this, will this be disclosed.

 

The police are no longer stepping down information - do you for-see anytime soon, a review of the way disclosures are handled with aged data

Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Bindovers are on PNC and they always have been.

All of this is to be reviewed at Europe. My only concern is that the recent caselaw seems to have been a judicial review. I suppose we may yet get conflicting decisions on the point. I do think this will be more heavily considered in time.

If I've answered your question please click on accept. I will continue to help.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I dissagree - bindovers are not always recorded on the PNC - the PNC holds records of convictions cautions warnings and reprimands www.criminalbar.com/86/records/33/BIND%20OVERS.doc.

 

Have you any idea how long the cps keep case files for?

Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Thats completely wrong.

I'm opting out of this as I've answered your original question several times. Please post another question to pursue this.

If Ive answered your question please click on ACCEPT.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Im just looking for a correct answer; not your opinion, the document from the criminal bar states that bindovers are not enterd - I would simply like clarification
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
www.crb.gov.uk/PDF/MP8-AI_Disclosure%20Rationale.pdf
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 8 years ago
Sorry. I've opted out and won't be answering further. This question is open to others now.

Edited by Jomo1972 on 11/6/2009 at 5:36 AM EST
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Sorry if ive offended you by disagreing
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,832
70,832 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,690 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,832 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,832 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,832 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,832 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,832 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x