How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 11825
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the UK law regarding importing prescription medication.

Resolved Question:

What is the UK law regarding importing prescription medication. Is it legal to import sleeping tablets for example, that are not a classified drug? One website I looked at suggested that it is legal to import a small amount for personal use. Would really apprecitate clarity over this issue.

Kate UK
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Are the drugs being carried into the UK or purchased online or imported through a wholesaler?

Many thanks,
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Purchased online from a co.uk site that is based outside the UK
Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for the clarification..

It is illegal to buy prescription-only drugs without a prescription or consultation in the UK, whether on or offline. This law currently does not apply to websites based abroad as long as you're buying for personal use. The same rule applies if you were to bring them through airport customs here.

There is currently a loophole in UK in the Medicines Act 1968 which means that although many drugs can be dispensed only after a patient has consulted a doctor, the consultation need not be face-to-face. Therefore quick online consultations with net doctors make such dodgy transactions legal.

Therefore, in response to your question, it is legal to import non-prescription drugs provided you are not selling them on without the appropriate licences.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for the quick response, can you just confirm in the last sentence you said it is legal to import non-prescription drugs from outside the UK for personal use, does this also apply to prescription drugs- just to clarify.

 

Thanks

Expert:  INC replied 7 years ago.
It is illegal to buy prescription-only drugs without a prescription or consultation in the UK, whether on or offline.

This law currently does not apply to websites based abroad as long as you're buying for personal use.
INC and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you