UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I was TUPED to a company just over two years ago. The company

Customer Question
has now merged and is...
I was TUPED to a company just over two years ago. The company has now merged and is in the process of harmonising all the different contracts of employment. They are reducing my hours to fit the standard model, can they reduce my pay??
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
9/25/2008
Solicitor: Sarah B, Employment Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Sarah B
Sarah B, Employment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience: 16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice
Verified

Hi there

 

Thank you for your question. Before answering, however, please would you clarify your question:

 

You say that the company has now merged ... do you mean that the employees who were transferred from your previous employer to the company have been merged with the employees who were already employed by the company? or has there been a further transaction involving the acquisition of a further business by the company?

 

If you can explain the situation a little further, I am sure I can help you.

 

Thanks

 

Sarah

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Hi Sarah

Our business has been aquired by another business who is now the parent company of seperate business, my understanding is that they are changing the contracts to harmonise terms and conditions for all employees, for example I do not get compnayh sick pay at the moment but a colleague does, when the harmonisation takes place I will be eligible for company sick pay etc.....at the moment I work a 42.5 hour week, my colleagues work a 35 hour week and my hours are being reduced to fall in line.....by reducing these hours can they reduce my pay??
Solicitor: Sarah B, Employment Lawyer replied 9 years ago

Hi there


 


As you may be aware, an employer cannot simply change terms and conditions of employment without agreement, particularly where they affect your pay (and particularly against the background of a previous TUPE transfer). 


 


There are a couple of ways you could react to this:


 


(1) make it clear (in writing) to your employer that you object to the change in your hours and pay but remain in employment and bring a claim for unlawful deduction from wages under the Employment Rights Act 1996, on the basis that your pay has been reduced without your agreement.  You would need to continue to make clear your objection until the time of your tribunal hearing, otherwise you may be taken to have agreed to the changes by continuing to work the new hours and receiving the reduced pay.


 


NB: this is not an easy route to take ... your continued employment is likely to be uncomfortable to say the least and your employer will be doing whatever it can to resolve the situation with you, including dismissing you for failing to accept the changes.


 


(2) if you are dismissed by your employer or decide to resign in relation to their breach of your employment contract (by reducing your hours and pay) and claim constructive dismissal, my opinion is that you would have a successful claim for automatic unfair dismissal on TUPE grounds.  An employer has to have a very good reason (an ETO that is, an Economic, Technical or Organisational, reason entailing changes in the workforce) to justify the dismissal of someone in your position - the fact that they wish to harmonise terms and conditions of employment is not an ETO reason and the fact that the transfer occurred 2 years ago will not assist your employer in arguing the changes are not connected with the transfer if the only reason for harmonising terms is that they have acquired a new workforce who have differing entitlements.


 


It might also be helpful to know that your employer cannot justify themselves either, should the changes be regarded as being transfer connected, by showing that in relation to some terms you would be better off.


 


I think it would be worthwhile if you took separate advice on your position frol a lcoal solicitor with employment law expertise.  If you go to the Law Society's website (Find a Solicitor section), input your details and you will be given a list of solicitors who you can call.


 


I hope you've found this answer helpful.  If so, please hit the accept button so that I can be paid for my time.  Your question will not close and you will have the opportunity to follow up should you need further assistance with your query.


 


Good luck


 


Sarah


 

Sarah B
Sarah B, Employment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience: 16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice
Verified
Sarah B and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Sarah B Your Own Question
Sarah B
Sarah B
Sarah B, Employment Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
171 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 years' specialist employment law experience in private practice

Sarah B is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Can I claim compensation from the police as i have been on
Can I claim compensation from the police as i have been on bail for 3 years and two months i have been notified that I can collect my property but not had an explanation that the case has been dropped… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
My friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british
Hi my friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british citizen a few years ago but to date she has never claimed any benefit or pension. Is she entitled to any benefit. She herself has no savings … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my husband's business. Do I include this on the speeding fine means form when it is really his earnings not mine. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance payment. I am Canadian citizen and since they forced me to resign I returned to Canada. I did not realize the former employer overpaid me an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x