UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her…

Customer Question
I want my russian...

I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

N opp can't afford to only earn 18000 per year

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has plane ticket for Friday 15th December

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,502
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 months ago

So what would you like to know about this specifically?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I don't know what to do we want to be together but we keep getting knocked back. I'm thinking of going over to her and getting married then come back to uk
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 months ago

ok so you have not managed to get her a visa, has she asked you to help her in any way to overcome this?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
She doesn't know what to do either so we are trying to find solution
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I mean has she asked you to assist her in overcoming this issue, for example to help her financially to meet the criteria for the visa?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No she hasn't she just wants to find solution
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 months ago

ok I will transfer this to out Immigration Law section where someone will better help you, no need to reply in the meantime - once someone is available to assist they will be in touch on this page, thanks

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 months ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,922
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified

1. There are three things I would say to you. Firstly, given the 7 days to her plane ticket date of 15th December, she should seek a holiday visa for this trip to see you, as there won't be time to apply for a more permanent visa to come and see you. A visa is required in advance of arriving in the UK so she should apply for one in Moscow before she leaves.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 months ago

2. Secondly, if your Russian girlfriend wants to get married to you in the UK, then she should apply for a six months marriage visa which will entitle her to come to the UK for the purposes of getting married to you. However, she must leave the Uk on completion of these six months and then reapply for a Permanent Visa which will entitle her to live and work in the UK. The other alternative here would be to get married some other place, such as Russia and then seek a visa based on your Russian marriage to her. Here is a link to the marriage visa application online site https://www.gov.uk/marriage-visa/apply

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 months ago

3. Thirdly, in order for you to get a Permanent visa for your future wife to come and live and work in the UK with you, you will need an income in excess of GBP 18,600 for at least six months before you make your application. As you only earn GBP 18,000, you will need to do some overtime or earn some additional income in order that you meet the requirements which allow a British man to bring his Russian spouse into the UK to live with him. Currently, this is your biggest impediment to bringing your future wife to live with you in the UK.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 months ago

4. Here is a link to the application procedure information for a spouse visa on the UK Government website which sets out the requirements and how you apply https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/partner-spouse

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,922
10,922 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,993 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
What ate the conditions of a visit visa to the UK or a work
Hi, What ate the conditions of a visit visa to the UK or a work permit visa for work purposes from Pakistan?… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,993 satisfied customers
My question relates to the 183-day rule for foreigners
Hello,My question relates to the 183-day rule for foreigners working within the EU (I'm a US citizen working in Brussels, Belgium); if I arrive in country mid-August of 2017, work all the way through … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
I was refused my British citizenship because of 3 points on
Hello Paul. I was refused my British citizenship because of 3 points on my licence for speeding. Can this be appealed?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
I've never done something like this so please bear with me.
I've never done something like this so please bear with me.Right. So heres a backstory on my boyfriend right now:My boyfriend is 29 at the moment, He joined the country around 2011/2012, to work for the army. He had just finished his training only to be told, he couldn't continue because he was part of the commonwealth countries (From Ghana.) So he dropped out unfortunately, however, he wase in a relationship with a girl who had been told by one immigration lawyer that they should wait till they want to marry. They dated for 4 years, and she eventually walked away from the relationship.So now, me and him have been dating for a while. During that time, he has letters warning of deportation, we discussed him going home, however, we both agreed it wouldnt work :a) We both have health ailments that if we went back to his home country, we'd be worser off than here b) He genuinely did want to serve in the army. I've seen all necessary documents to prove so. c) He has shown very genuine signs of fear to return as he lost many connections and would not be supported if he returned. He has had suicidal thoughts of the thought of returning permanently. He would have no opportunities and no support network.We want to know right now, what are our options for him? If anything I have a british citizenship(born in UK.) I thought that wanting to join the army and going through all the training to work for a country you'd be seen with more favour for risking your life. I dont know?Anyone who's been through a similar situation? What can we do? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I applied to the UK embassy in year 2013, all documentation
I applied to the UK embassy in year 2013, all documentation was done by a travel agent who asked for my bank statement, i provided this, i had enough money in my acct but this acct wasn't up to 6months, the agent didn't tell me anything, all for me to get a call from my bank that i provided a forged bank statment period, he used my bank details, but extended period of operation. I don't know how he did this. I have a paragraph 320 (7A) on my passport. It's been 5years now. How can i lift this ban? I know nothing about this. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
What is the process for an Australian national without a UK
What is the process for an Australian national without a UK Parent or Grandparent becoming a UK citizen. What categories of citizenship are available ?… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,993 satisfied customers
I got rejected a uk visa a have been ban for 10 years for a
i got rejected a uk visa a have been ban for 10 years for a mistake i made correction in ink when submitting my application i reapplied and was reject again upon rectifying the mistake and still got refused … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I need to apply for a spouse visa for my wife. No I will be
No I am self employed and my accountant is an AAT Licensed accountnat does ukba accept accounts from AAT Licensed accountant … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I would like to apply for refugee status at the airport in
Hello, I would like to apply for refugee status at the airport in uk, how can I do it? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
My girlfriends ex partner was on a remain visa which was
My girlfriends ex partner was on a remain visa which was renewed every two years before they got married. They separated last August because he was committing adultery and she is keen to divorce him, … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,993 satisfied customers
I have been marries for past 5yrs and its been 1year and a
i have been marries for past 5yrs and its been 1year and a half moved to england, i have a stable jopb and due to domestic issues my wife asked me to leave the house number of occasions and its been 3… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
41 satisfied customers
I want to marry my boyfriend he is from Lebanon, and has
Good afternoon, I want to marry my boyfriend he is from Lebanon, and has been to the UK 3 times on business. At the moment he is living and working in Austria. He would like to start a business in thi… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I'm wondering whether Tier 4 can marry someone from outside
Hi, I'm wondering whether Tier 4 can marry someone from outside the UK? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
Can my deputy manager sign my naturalization form as my
Please can my deputy manager sign my naturalization form as my professional referee. Is a residential home for the elderly. My manager hasn't known me for three years but my deputy manager has known m… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
Date of birth corrections
Date of birth corrections JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Yes JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Yes JA: Anything… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
I lived in the us for 34 years I have 2 sons in the us
I lived in the us for 34 years I have 2 sons in the us military I was deported back to the U.K. This week non criminal I worked paid social security and taxes my attorney was trying to get a waiver fo… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
I'm a failed asylum seeker but I'm legally married to a
I'm a failed asylum seeker but I'm legally married to a British citizen what can I do now to legalise myself in this country since that I'm not allowed to work or do anything I have been here for 17 y… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers
I have applied for uk priority visa since Monday,15th and
I have applied for uk priority visa since Monday,15th and now it is in the decision made stage … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x