UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK…

Customer Question
My US citizen business...

My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am a US citizen but have indefinate leave to remain. we've not filed anything

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
11/7/2017
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,647
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Where has your business partner been living recently? In the UK?

Kind regards.

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
She's currently working in Dubai
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Hi,

So, she is effectively a non-EEA citizen who wishes to work in the UK, after not being based here. She has an EEA spouse, but the spouse will live in the US while she intends to work in the UK.

Is this correct?

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Correct. Her EEA children will be with her, if that helps?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Hi,

Thanks.

Does she have £200, 000.00 to invest in a business in the UK which she will run here?

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Okay.

You have said that she would come to grow your business. Would this be her sole employment and, if so, would a company be formed here of which she would be a director? Is there already a branch of your business in the UK?

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have a franchise license of a global company, and we would work together. It would be her sole UK employment
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

The difficulty is that she cannot use her children to come her herself under EEA rights.

If the husband were also relocating then it would very straightforward because she could simply apply for an EEA family permit and then relocated with him, then apply for a residence card once she had travelled here.

As it stands, if (1) she is employed outside the UK by the company in which you own a franchise and (2) you already have a franchise in the UK then the most obvious way forward would to explore her applying for a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer. The webpage on this is here:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-intracompany-transfer-worker-visa

This is where an overseas employer offers a role to an employee in a UK branch. The employer would need to sponsor her for this.

If this is not applicable then the other way forward would be to apply for a Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Work visa. This is where she gets a job offer in the UK from an employer licensed to sponsor tier 2 migrants(which would be you – I assume you are based in the Uk) and she would apply for a tier 2 general visa.

The job she would do would have to be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-k-shortage-occupation-list) or you would have to carry out your own resident labour test to show that there are no UK based members of the labour force here who can do the job at the salary listed.

She would then apply for this visa after you have received your sponsor licence and offered her a job,.

In either of the above options it’s quite a complicated application process and so I would strongly consider instructing a solicitor based in the UK practicing immigration law to prepare the sponsor licence application for the employer and also the actual application itself for her.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you for your help
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,647
7,647 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,647 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I applied to the UK embassy in year 2013, all documentation
I applied to the UK embassy in year 2013, all documentation was done by a travel agent who asked for my bank statement, i provided this, i had enough money in my acct but this acct wasn't up to 6months, the agent didn't tell me anything, all for me to get a call from my bank that i provided a forged bank statment period, he used my bank details, but extended period of operation. I don't know how he did this. I have a paragraph 320 (7A) on my passport. It's been 5years now. How can i lift this ban? I know nothing about this. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I've never done something like this so please bear with me.
I've never done something like this so please bear with me.Right. So heres a backstory on my boyfriend right now:My boyfriend is 29 at the moment, He joined the country around 2011/2012, to work for the army. He had just finished his training only to be told, he couldn't continue because he was part of the commonwealth countries (From Ghana.) So he dropped out unfortunately, however, he wase in a relationship with a girl who had been told by one immigration lawyer that they should wait till they want to marry. They dated for 4 years, and she eventually walked away from the relationship.So now, me and him have been dating for a while. During that time, he has letters warning of deportation, we discussed him going home, however, we both agreed it wouldnt work :a) We both have health ailments that if we went back to his home country, we'd be worser off than here b) He genuinely did want to serve in the army. I've seen all necessary documents to prove so. c) He has shown very genuine signs of fear to return as he lost many connections and would not be supported if he returned. He has had suicidal thoughts of the thought of returning permanently. He would have no opportunities and no support network.We want to know right now, what are our options for him? If anything I have a british citizenship(born in UK.) I thought that wanting to join the army and going through all the training to work for a country you'd be seen with more favour for risking your life. I dont know?Anyone who's been through a similar situation? What can we do? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
What is the process for an Australian national without a UK
What is the process for an Australian national without a UK Parent or Grandparent becoming a UK citizen. What categories of citizenship are available ?… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,647 satisfied customers
I got rejected a uk visa a have been ban for 10 years for a
i got rejected a uk visa a have been ban for 10 years for a mistake i made correction in ink when submitting my application i reapplied and was reject again upon rectifying the mistake and still got refused … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I need to apply for a spouse visa for my wife. No I will be
No I am self employed and my accountant is an AAT Licensed accountnat does ukba accept accounts from AAT Licensed accountant … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I would like to apply for refugee status at the airport in
Hello, I would like to apply for refugee status at the airport in uk, how can I do it? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
My girlfriends ex partner was on a remain visa which was
My girlfriends ex partner was on a remain visa which was renewed every two years before they got married. They separated last August because he was committing adultery and she is keen to divorce him, … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,647 satisfied customers
I have been marries for past 5yrs and its been 1year and a
i have been marries for past 5yrs and its been 1year and a half moved to england, i have a stable jopb and due to domestic issues my wife asked me to leave the house number of occasions and its been 3… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
40 satisfied customers
I want to marry my boyfriend he is from Lebanon, and has
Good afternoon, I want to marry my boyfriend he is from Lebanon, and has been to the UK 3 times on business. At the moment he is living and working in Austria. He would like to start a business in thi… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
27 satisfied customers
I'm wondering whether Tier 4 can marry someone from outside
Hi, I'm wondering whether Tier 4 can marry someone from outside the UK? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
Can my deputy manager sign my naturalization form as my
Please can my deputy manager sign my naturalization form as my professional referee. Is a residential home for the elderly. My manager hasn't known me for three years but my deputy manager has known m… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
Date of birth corrections
Date of birth corrections JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Yes JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Yes JA: Anything… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I lived in the us for 34 years I have 2 sons in the us
I lived in the us for 34 years I have 2 sons in the us military I was deported back to the U.K. This week non criminal I worked paid social security and taxes my attorney was trying to get a waiver fo… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I'm a failed asylum seeker but I'm legally married to a
I'm a failed asylum seeker but I'm legally married to a British citizen what can I do now to legalise myself in this country since that I'm not allowed to work or do anything I have been here for 17 y… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I have applied for uk priority visa since Monday,15th and
I have applied for uk priority visa since Monday,15th and now it is in the decision made stage … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I am sixty six years of age, I have lived on and off in
Hi I am sixty six years of age , I have lived on and off in Kenya for past fifteen years since I was widowed , leaving every six months and returning after a break in . The climate really suits me and… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
My husband own house mortgage in milton keynes but working
my husband own house mortgage in milton keynes but working in coventry and l live with him in coventry council flat with his 2 kids British citizen, l have applied spouse set0, will house council affect my application? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers
I have drink drive conviction in 2007 and another one in
I have drink drive conviction in 2007 and another one in 2014. I declared the convictions during my ILR application in 2015 and my application was successful. I am a spouse of British Citizen (10 year… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
688 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x