UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese…

Customer Question
Hello,I am a British citizen...
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponsor, with a salary of £23,000. Unfortunately her contract is coming to an end on the 22nd December 2017. We have registered to be married at our local registry office, and are currently awaiting permission from the home office. Our goal is to get a spouse visa, however we are slightly concerned with the financial requirement. I am self employed, and at the moment my previous years income was under the financial requirement, however this year I am yet to submit my latest tax return but I estimate I will be just under the 18,600 requirement. My question is, can we use her income for the application even though her contract will end in December? What do you think would be the best route for us to take application wise?Sincerely ***** ***** advice.
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
10/23/2017
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 9 months ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,205
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified

1. Dear *****, I regret to say you cannot use her income in meeting the 18,600 threshold to get her a visa as your spouse. Essentially the right to get a spouse visa vests in the UK citizen and he must show he exceeds the income threshold. It makes no difference that your wife might be currently working in the UK and earning in excess of the income amount.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 9 months ago

2. I know you probably don't want to hear this, but I would advise you to get a part time job for six months so your own income exceeds the 18,600 threshold. This will avoid any difficulties when you go to apply for the visa. If you are slightly short of the 18,600, this is the only surefire way to get above the threshold. The only other alternative is to get her employer to renew her employment contract.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 9 months ago

3. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thank you for the answer, just one question, would that still be the case if we were to apply earlier whilst her contract is still valid?
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 9 months ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,205
11,205 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,998 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
11,205 satisfied customers
I am a uk citizen, who wants to marry a Chinese girl. I am
I am a uk citizen, who wants to marry a Chinese girl. I am currently working full time in Thailand, so have no home in the uk for next 2 years or so. I met my fiancé in Shanghai whilst on a project th… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I am looking general advice on moving my girlfriend who is a
Hello Thomas, i am looking for some general advice on moving my girlfriend who is a Mexican citizen to the UK. I don't know where to start. Is marriage my only option?… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Question about a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa - My question is:
Question about a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa - My question for you is: Can the spouse of the main applicant on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa work in the UK? If so, are there any restrictions? Further, if th… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
11,205 satisfied customers
My daughter, who is British, born to British parents married
My daughter, who is British, born to British parents married an American. They have lived in the US for 4 years. They wish to live in the UK with their 5 month old son. My daughter may find it difficu… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Are UK partners still eligible to receive benefits while a
Are UK partners still eligible to receive benefits while a partner is on a spouse visa after the July 2012 changes? For example, if you are on a partner visa, on the 5 year route, would it matter if y… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
my girl friend lives in russia,she is a qualifide midwife,she
my girl friend lives in russia,she is a qualifide midwife,she wants to live in uk,and we plan to marry,i am british citizen… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
i am britsih , have british passport and was divorced 17 oct
i am britsih , have british passport and was divorced 17 oct 2003. I have a decree copy. Now if I wish to marry a china girlfiend the registartion office in china said I need proof of being single ! T… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
My daughter (a US Citizen) is attending Santa Clara Universitys
My daughter (a US Citizen) is attending Santa Clara University's London campus for the semester and holds a Tier 4 Student visa that expires December 22, 2013 (she needed the Tier 4 because she is als… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
234 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a British citizen who has a Kenyan partner, she lives
Hi, I am a British citizen who has a Kenyan partner, she lives in Nairobi has her own hairdressing salon in an affluent part of Westlands and I live in the UK.I am a house holder with no mortgage, own… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
234 satisfied customers
I meet my wife almost 2 years ago and we were married on 14th
I meet my wife almost 2 years ago and we were married on 14th September 2012. She works 50 miles from home (lives In) and I only see her at weekends - OH - forgot to say... My wife comes from the Phil… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I am a British national living in the Philippines. Ive been
I am a British national living in the Philippines. I've been engaged to a Filipina national for almost a year now. I'd like to marry her in Asia so that her family is privy to the celebrations, and th… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
234 satisfied customers
Hi, my son met and subsequently 9 months later married an English
Hi, my son met and subsequently 9 months later married an English girl whilst on a 2 year working holiday visa. They moved to Australia for 12 months, 1 month after getting married in England and then… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
254 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter is kenyan 26 years old here on a tier 4 student
My stepdaughter is kenyan 26 years old here on a tier 4 student visa that expires 31 May this year, she entered in 2006 got a degree then a post study work visa and then has done her masters degree. S… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I plan to take a year out and live in the Dominican republic
I plan to take a year out and live in the Dominican republic where i plan to marry my girlfriend of 2 years. I have left my job. I will be funding my year off with a small loan. When we return to the … read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, my british born son has been married and living in pakistan
Hi, my british born son has been married and living in pakistan for the last five years, hes now back in britain studying part time in an apprentiship, how does he go abt applying fr his pakistani wif… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
Maintenance Requirements UK Spouse Visa/Personal Allowance
Regarding the Maintenance Requirements for the UK Spouse visa: As a self-employed consultant, my husband is going to have to show that he has earned at least £18,600 (gross profit, I believe) in order… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
How soon can a person (Ukraine passport holder) who has been
How soon can a person (Ukraine passport holder) who has been employed here under work permit arrangements then Tier 5 (Sportsperson and Creative) since February 2007 apply for indefinite leave to rema… read more
CharlotteSJ
CharlotteSJ
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
78 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x