UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Portuguese Nationality Question for UK / Portuguese citizen.

Mrs A was born in...
Portuguese Nationality Question for UK / Portuguese citizen.
Mrs A was born in Portugal 54 years ago fr Portuguese parents. They came to UK in 1966 & in 1974 she was 'registered' British citizen (BC). She married a BC in UK in 1988 & had a child in 1999. She has her Portuguese birth certificate & now wishes to get her Portuguese national ID card (& hence passport) for herself & her child. She will of course ask the consulate in UK but they are v difficult to get hold of. Does any expert here know how she shd go about it? The exact steps she'll need to take? Friends advise that she needs to register her UK marriage with Portuguese consulate first (transcribe her marriage) especially as she wants to get her child a Portuguese ID card and a passport too. Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
10/19/2017
Naveed Khan
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: Attorney - Freelancer at ELANCE
Verified
Children born abroad to Portuguese parents (one or both) are entitled to Portuguese nationality.Applications for nationality must be submitted to the nearest Portuguese Consulate, to be processed and forwarded to the Conservatória dos Registos Centrais in Lisbon, for registration. Portuguese documents cannot be issued until registration is completed by the Conservatória, a process which may take between 1 to 4 weeks.Registration of Children from Birth to 14 Years of AgeBoth parents (even if one is not a Portuguese national) must appear in person at the Consulate to apply for nationality on behalf of their child(ren), and to sign the birth registration. The parent(s) holding Portuguese nationality must be registered at the Consulate and if married, the marriage needs to be registered in Portugal before applying for the child’s Portuguese nationality. The following documents must be presented:Child’s birth certificate (long form containing all pertaining information about the birth, legalized by the Portuguese Consulate in jurisdiction of the area of birth);Portuguese passport and identification card of Portuguese parent(s);Birth Certificate of non-Portuguese parent (legalized by the Portuguese Consulate in jurisdiction of the area of birth).Registrations after 14 years of age must include birth certificate translation and legalization fee ($55.00) and a notarized copy of passport.Registration of Applicants 18 and OverApplicants must appear in person at the nearest Portuguese Consulate, with the following documents:Certified copy of the long form of his/her birth certificate, legalized by “Appostille” or by the Consulate of Portugal, as per attached instructions;Identification documents with photo/signature such as passport, I.D. cards, etc.);Marriage certificate (if applicable), proof of employment and current address.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you so much. We will read this in detail as soon as we can tonight. Look forward...
Please let me know if you have any questions. I am here to help. Please dont forget to accept my answer and rate me. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Should Mrs A apply for her Portuguese ID card & passport 1st & before registering (transcribing) her marriage certificate with Portuguese consulate or must she register her marriage with Portuguese consulate before applying for her Portuguese ID & passport?
Parents´ marriage must be endorsed on the birth certificate. If married abroad and marriage has not yet been registered in Portugal, registration must be done by the Consulate before the child may apply for nationality.
Naveed Khan
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: Attorney - Freelancer at ELANCE
Verified
Naveed Khan and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you. Can Mrs A get her Portuguese ID and passport first for herself and then register her marriage with Portuguese consulate for the benefit or her child (and husband) or vice versa? In any case, if she wants to get her ID & passport 1st what is the procedure, i.e. Just to to consulate with her Portuguese birth cert ?
I have other questions re. this & other related matters which I will come to you if I may with a new question. Thank you
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Naveed Khan Your Own Question
Naveed Khan
Naveed Khan
Naveed Khan
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 58
58 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney - Freelancer at ELANCE

Naveed Khan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,997 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I require my British passport to be renewed as soon as
I require my British passport to be renewed as soon as possible. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
I became a US citizen in 1999 but only hold a US passport.
I became a US citizen in 1999 but only hold a US passport. How do I resume my British citizenship? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter is a US citizen and does not have
Hi...my 18 year old daughter is a US citizen and does not have any dual citizenship. She has applied to the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in London to attend an Acting Diploma Program. The … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,818 satisfied customers
I am a lawyer in Cape Town South Africa and have a visa
Hi I am a lawyer in Cape Town South Africa and have a visa question in respect of my niece Lara Reed that is on a 6 month family Uk Visa in London. She is on a fiancé visa with her fiancé that has net… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
782 satisfied customers
My wife has property in UK left from a former husband who
My wife has property in UK left from a former husband who passed away , but we have a problem in which she can not come to UK to sign the papers because she was denied a visa before which she did reme… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
I've been living with my partner for 8 years in a house we
I've been living with my partner for 8 years in a house we owned since then in the USA. I'm a British citizen. I believe I could sponsor her on a partners visa and then after 2 x 2-1/2 years (5 years … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
782 satisfied customers
We are just wondering which visa to apply for as there so
Hi, we are just wondering which visa to apply for as there so many for my husband to be able to join me and family here in the uk ? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
I have a question around moving from the US to the U.K. Can
Hello Pearl. I have a question around moving from the US to the U.K. Can you assist with that topic … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
If somebody obtains Indefinite leave to remain through
If somebody obtains Indefinite leave to remain through living with a partner although they are not married can they lose it if they separate from their partner … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
My naturalization refused under good character requirement.
Hi my naturalization refused under good character requirement. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
In year 2012 I was still living in Nigerian then. I was
hello in year 2012 I was still living in Nigerian then … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
782 satisfied customers
I am 75 and wish to marry my girlfriend sher is Chineese and
I am 75 and wish to marry my girlfriend sher is Chineese and 56 years of age. She is a school teacher … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
As a tier one entrepreneur visa holder, can I invest in a
as a tier one entrepreneur visa holder, can I invest in a medical surgery? I am not a doctor. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
My son who is living in uk for 21 years after went to study
My son who is living in uk for 21 years after went to study there to a boarding school had completed his degree bu stayed back and is trying for his visa . He is desperate to live there. He has not us… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
193 satisfied customers
I am trying to apply for UK passport for my brother but we
I am trying to apply for UK passport for my brother but we are a special case and I need to know what to do for him to get UK citizenship. am British born in the UK, my brother was born in Libya but h… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers
Are you real? UK. I want to marry a UK citizen whom I have
I want to marry a UK citizen whom I have been with for over 4 years now. I am an illegal entrant in the UK and have been detained As my marriage was deemed a "sham" … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
782 satisfied customers
My girlfriend lives in Moldova and I want her to meet me in
My girlfriend lives in Moldova and I want her to meet me in the Bahamas which does not require a visa so we are good there. The only flight that will get her there connects at London Heathrow. We talk… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers
I am under TIER 2 General Visa. My company has accepted the
I am under TIER 2 General Visa. My company has accepted the pay rise of 100%, it means double my current salary. Will this be acceptable by Home Office? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x