How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MR-FA Your Own Question
MR-FA
MR-FA, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  Solicitor
97719315
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
MR-FA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WISH TO APPLY THROUGH THE 10 YEAR RESIDENCY ROUTE FOR

This answer was rated:

I WISH TO APPLY THROUGH THE 10 YEAR RESIDENCY ROUTE FOR INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN IN UK. BUT I HAD 186 CONSECUTIVE DAYS ABSCENCE FROM THE UK IN 2012. ALTHOUGH AS PER THE RULE NO MORE THAN 180 DAYS ABSENCE IS ALLOWED, BUT MY ABSENCE WAS DUE TO MY WORK FROM MY WORK PERMIT SPONSOR. I WAS OUT FOR AN INTERNATIONAL ASSIGNMENT WHICH WAS PART OF THE JOB I HAD MY BRITISH WORK VISA FOR. I HAVE A LETTER FROM MY THEN EMPLOYER TO VERIFY THAT.
NOTE, MY HUSBAND IS SETTLED IN UK (ILR) AND MY DAUGHTER IS BRITISH CITIZEN. ALSO I OWN A HOUSE AND HAVE A JOINT MORTGAGE FOR THAT WITH MY HUSBAND. I HENCE WISH TO SETTLE IN THE UK.
PLEASE ADVISE ABOUT THE LIKELIHOOD OF MY ILR APPLICATION BEING APPROVED.

Just explain the situation and provide a letter from the company. Also explain the nature of work you do and the details of assignment undertaken.

I think that you have merits in your claim and the case-worker should allow your application.

Regards

F-A

MR-FA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your advise. Because the ILR application approval relies on the case worker's discretion, if its not approved and I have to make an appeal in the court, will my family and residence circumstances strengthen my case?
Or will my appeal not stand much ground because I simply do not fulfill the less than 180 days absence requirement?