UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a uk citizen, who wants to marry a Chinese girl. I am…

Customer Question
I am a uk citizen...
I am a uk citizen, who wants to marry a Chinese girl. I am currently working full time in Thailand, so have no home in the uk for next 2 years or so. I met my fiancé in Shanghai whilst on a project the for the past 18 months. My divorce papers are immement and want to marry my fiancée immediately. We will be living in Thailand for next two year, so we are looking to marry in uk and return to Thailand, in a few years time we would settle in the uk! What is my best course to get married in the uk ideally
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
3/11/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,977
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

So you want to get married in the UK and then live in the UK or just visit?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am looking to get married in the UK but for 2 years will be living in Thailand as I have work there and working under a thai work permit.So short term, it is about getting married in UK. Return to UK to live in maybe 3 years timeRegards
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess we would want to visit the uk periodically before settling in the uk in a few years time.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

I see. Thats makes perfect sense. Basically thus you would need to apply

She would thus have to apply for ‘family of a settled person’ visa. You as her partner must have one of the following:

  • British citizenship
  • settlement in the UK
  • asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

She must also prove that:

  • she is 18 or over
  • her relationship to you is genuine and recognised in the UK, eg your marriage is legal in your country
  • she intends to continue living with you in the UK after she applies
  • she and you will have an adequate place to live in the UK
  • she has a good knowledge of English

Her application might be refused if, for example, she has

  • got a criminal record in the UK or in another country
  • provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office

She

She must prove that any previous relationships you or her had are permanently broken down.

She must also meet the financial requirement of:

  • £18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself
  • £22,400 per year for you and one child
  • £2,400 per year for each additional child

Happy to discuss but please rate positive. Thanks

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what do I need to do to actually get married in the UK.Can my Chinese fincee marry me while in the UK under a tourist visa, or does it not matter? What do we need to do to allow her to marry me in the UK?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

I see. She must apply for a Marriage Visitor visa to come into the UK to get married. She can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. She should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. It costs £85 and would allow her into the UK for up to 6 months.

She much prove that she is:

  • 18 or over
  • free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • in a genuine relationship
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

There are the 2 steps to getting married in the UK.

  1. Give notice at your local registry office

  2. Have a religious ceremony or civil ceremony at least 28 days after giving notice. I hope that helps and makes sense. Please rate positive.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,977
33,977 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,998 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My fiancé is a Philippine citizen living as a permanent
Hi ,My fiancé is a Philippine citizen living as a permanent resident in Canada. She will be eligible to become a Canadian citizen if she stays a further year.I would like her to come to the UK to marr… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a British Citizen through the British Nationality
Dear Sir, I am a British Citizen through the British Nationality Selection Scheme (BNSS) under the British Nationality (Hong Kong) Act 1990, so I am British otherwise than by descent. In 1998, I marri… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,977 satisfied customers
I am on spouce visa. I went to Thailand on holiday and my friends
I am on spouce visa. I went to Thailand on holiday and my friends sent me pictures on Facebook of my husband with another woman. When I returned to Edinburgh when I got to the flat which was in my nam… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,977 satisfied customers
My son has just married a Russian girl in Russia with all
Hi, My son has just married a Russian girl in Russia with all official paperwork etc. He has been dating for the past 2 years, spent a couple of months in Russia but met on Schengen visa in Italy Spai… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hello. I m married to croatian girl in 2007. I m sepetated
Hello. I m married to croatian girl in 2007. I m sepetated frm her 3 years she lives in Croatia and I in uk. We dont have children . I m citizen of uk. My marriage is registerd in kosova and in Croati… read more
Expert1090
Expert1090
Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
6 satisfied customers
My son who is UK citizen wants to marry a US citizen girl,
My son who is UK citizen wants to marry a US citizen girl, she is not able to apply for a spouse or fiancée visa because of family problems she is not able to wait for this process. She is planning to… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Hi, I have met a Muslim Indonesian girl online,I am also
Hi, I have met a Muslim Indonesian girl online,I am also a muslim myself. We have known eachother for 9 months now we met one month ago for 2 weeks in India and are very much in love and she is curren… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
222 satisfied customers
I am married in the UK and wish to remained married, but I
I am married in the UK and wish to remained married, but I would like to bring my thai wife to the UK. For 6 months of the year, every year… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
222 satisfied customers
Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX Im I British citizen by decent. Does
Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm I British citizen by decent. Does my 4 year old daughter born in South Africa in 2009 qualify for British citizenship? Also what requirements would my wife need for a spo… read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
222 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a Russian citizen and is currently in the
My girlfriend is a Russian citizen and is currently in the UK with me on a Type C Multi-Entry Visa (valid for 6 months). For background, she applied online for this visa before we had met, we met a co… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
my girlfriend is chinese, we want to marry, i am Brittish citizen,
my girlfriend is chinese, we want to marry, i am Brittish citizen, she has been in UK for 4 years on a 5 year permit, she works part time in London, What do i need to do to marry my girlfriend, as i w… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Hi I am a UK citizen 58 yrs living in the UK and my fiancée
Hi I am a UK citizen 58 yrs living in the UK and my fiancée 44 yrs is a US citizen living in the USA. She would like to visit and stay with me and get married with a view to settling with me here in t… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi hope the day finds you well. I have been dating a Venezuelan
Hi hope the day finds you well. I have been dating a Venezuelan lady since early 2010 (met on the internet) and have both been back and forth every 3-4 months during our time together, we also chat ev… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
My wife and I are US citizens and we are in the UK on her Tier
My wife and I are US citizens and we are in the UK on her Tier 2 work visa (I am here as her dependent). Previously she was studying and had a study visa, and this was changed to a Tier 2 work visa ab… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
After two years in UK what is the next step to remain in UK
After two years in UK what is the next step to remain in UK or apply for naturalisation? We have been told to apply naturalisation after 3 years but Visa only 2 years and my research suggests apply in… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a british citizen and fell in love with a girl from
Hi, I am a british citizen and fell in love with a girl from liberia who is living at the moment in a Ghana refugee camp. We met on the net about 18 month ago and I will visit her this summer to arran… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
i have met a thai lady whilst on holiday in thailand in march
i have met a thai lady whilst on holiday in thailand in march 2010,we have been in contact on a daily basis vie the internet (windows messenger)and also by mobile phone. I want her to come to the uk o… read more
Paul Richmond
Paul Richmond
Barrister
Master's Degree
114 satisfied customers
i married a chinese girl a month ago and of course i am keen
i married a chinese girl a month ago and of course i am keen for her to come to england,could you advise the steps required please.… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x