UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am currently on Tier 2 visa sponsored by my employer (my…

Customer Question
Hi, I am currently...

Hi, I am currently on Tier 2 visa sponsored by my employer (my BRP is valid until 2020). I have been let go with a one month notice. I have a couple of questions:

Lawyer's Assistant: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.

1. Do I get a grace period to get a new job with an employer who can sponsor my tier 2 visa. If yes, how long is the grace period?2. When does the grace period start? After the completion of my 1 month notice period (since I'll still be an employee of my current company by then) or right away?

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?

If I get a job and apply for the visa just before the end of grace period, would I be able to stay back until my application is processed? Also, would I be able to travel outside UK?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
2/20/2016
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 years ago
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,225
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Verified

1. At the outset, you have a 60 days grace period from the date of curtailment of your employment within which to apply for a change of employer or else to leave the UK. The date of curtailment is taken to be the date upon which your employment ceases. Accordingly, the 60 day grace period does not run right away but starts upon completion of your one month notice period with your employer. Additionally, so long as your file a notice of change of employer within the 60 day grace period, you can remain in the UK until that application is decided upon. However, during this period when your 60 grace period has expired but your change of employer application has not been decided, you will not be able to travel outside the UK, as you will not get back in as you don't have a valid visa. You merely can stay within the UK. However, during the 60 day grace period you can travel outside THE UK. However, during the 60 day grace period you will be able to travel outside the UK as you will have a valid visa for re-entry.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Buachaill, Barrister replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11,225
11,225 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Buachaill is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,998 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am an Indian national working in the UK on a tier 2
Hi,I am an Indian national working in the UK on a tier 2 general visa valid till Oct ' 2020. My wife who is here with me is on a tier 2 dependent visa. She recently got a job offer and is about to sta… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
33 satisfied customers
I have received my indefinite leave to remain in uk a couple
I have received my indefinite leave to remain in uk a couple of months back. I am a medical doctor and was on TIER 2 visa for the past five years. My wife and two kids are still on the TIER 2 dependan… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
11,225 satisfied customers
Thomas,accrding to the changes in Tier 1 Visa, Can someone
Hello Thomas,accrding to the changes in Tier 1 Visa, Can someone on doctaral extension scheme switch into Tier 1 Enterprenure Visa with £50,000.00 own funding providing that business is registered etc… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, I'm currently on a Tier 2 visa, sponsored. I plan on
Hi, I'm currently on a Tier 2 visa, sponsored. I plan on resigning in the next few weeks. I understand that there is a grace period after this. I have several questions: 1. My fiance, an EEA citizen w… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Question 1: Am I allowed to switch from Tier2 (ICT) to Tier
Question 1: Am I allowed to switch from Tier2 (ICT) to Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa without leaving the UK or do I have to apply from outside of the UK? Question 2: Can I apply for Entrepreneur visa in No… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi Experts, I have currently been working in the UK on an intra company transfer, Tier 2
Hi Experts, I have currently been working in the UK on an intra company transfer, Tier 2 visa for a 1 year duration. My visa is slated to expire on the 5th of January 2015. I have found an organizatio… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, I'm Chandana. I am from India. I hold a dependent visa to the
Hi, I'm Chandana. I am from India. I hold a dependent visa to the UK. My husband holds a tier 2 general which was sponsored. His project with his company has ended in the UK on Aug 31. Hence the spons… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Hi, I am an Indian National and I am on a Tier 2 ICT (Short
Hi, I am an Indian National and I am on a Tier 2 ICT (Short Term) visa which expires on the 17th of November 2014. Can this be extended or converted to a Tier 2 ICT - Long term visa?? Also, please let… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Im Mexican, currently in the UK under a Tier 2 ICT short term
I'm Mexican, currently in the UK under a Tier 2 ICT short term visa issued on December 2013. 1. Am I eligible for switching into a Tier 2 General Visa under a different sponsor? if negative, is there … read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, I currently work for a Licensed Sponsor and have a Tier
Hi, I currently work for a Licensed Sponsor and have a Tier 2 restricted work visa which is good till next year (December). I have been offered a role with another company who is also a licensed spons… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
I came to UK on TIER 2 ICT Long Term in August-2009. Since
I came to UK on TIER 2 ICT Long Term in August-2009. Since then the visa has been extended three times - Extension-1 : for 1.5 yrs in August-2011 - Extension-2 : for 0.5 yrs in Feb-2013 - Extension-3 … read more
Howard
Howard
Senior Partner, Immigration
222 satisfied customers
Hi There, I have asked this query in an earlier thread,
Hi There, I have asked this query in an earlier thread, but this one is the modified version (As the circumstances have changed). Query - I had landed in UK in January 2009. I am basically from India … read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Good day, (am hoping someone here can point me in the right
Good day, (am hoping someone here can point me in the right direction). My partner and myself had tier 1 visas(psw). As of first week in Dec he was granted tier 4 general student status with LSC - who… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
I am an American who has lived in the UK for 6 years. I initially
I am an American who has lived in the UK for 6 years. I initially had a tier 2 general work permit which eligibility to apply for ILR in November 2011, however, I was made redundant two months before.… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Two Questions 1. My Girlfriend lives in USA, and I have
Two Questions 1. My Girlfriend lives in USA, and I have just moved back from the USA to the UK (I am a UK Citizen) and would like her to come and visit me in the UK for an extended period 3-6 months; … read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months. -
Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months. - Can my wife enroll into some college, and be on student status? Does she need to go out of UK to get the student visa? - Can i work full time a… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,867 satisfied customers
Im a US citizen wanting to work and live in London, UK and
I'm a US citizen wanting to work and live in London, UK and remain there full time. What is the fastest, best, XXXXX XXXXX cost effective way to get a UK work Visa? I qualify for a Tier 2 work visa. T… read more
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
LLB and Legal Practice Course (LPC)
95 satisfied customers
we have a tunisian family friend - in january he was accepted
we have a tunisian family friend - in january he was accepted to go to sweden training as travel agent due to his diploma. i have 2 questions 1) to come from sweden on holiday to uk what would need to… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x