How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sir

Customer Question

Hello sir
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How many wives do you have?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have 2 wives live in Afghanistan and have British children from both.
At the movemt my 7 British children live with me in the uk
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How old are the chidlren

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are 8,6 and 5 years old
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What will be the requirements if their mother apply for a visit visa?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you wish to apply for a spouse visa?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wish to apply for a spouse visa but I'm unempllyoid looking
After my children here .
So is it possible to apply for a spouse visa?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How long have the children been here?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since 26-08-2015
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Are you in receipt of any disability benefits?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Was there a specific reason the children came to live with you this year?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because of the very bad situation
My in the country especially in our
Privince
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apart from the fighting the very worst thing is kidnaps wich is very
Common
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apart from kidnaps most of the times the schools are close because of fighting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello sir/madam
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that this is NOT likely to be sufficient to allow you to apply for a spouse visa when you cannot meet the financial requirements.

Since the children have grown up in Afghanistan until now then unless there has been a specific threat to them - and if they could go back then there is no basis on which it could be argued that your wife shoudl be allowed to live here to support the right of the children to a family life

You may also find it difficult to get a visit visa as there will be a strong suspicion that she will not return.

However if you can show that it would be specifically unsafe for the children to return then there could be a chance.

The alternative is for you to find work in another EU country for six months.

Your wife can then join you and when you return to the Uk so can she exercising your EU treaty rights

Please ask if you need further details

Related UK Immigration Law Questions