UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I wonder if you can advice me on a work visa malaisan

Customer Question
hi i wonder if you...
hi i wonder if you can advice me on a work visa for my malaisan girlfreind
wer have know each other for more than a year and she has visted me in the uk (as a tourist) last year
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
her sister all ready has full uk resident visa
Answered in 46 minutes by:
7/2/2015
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,724
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Has she received a job offer from a Tier 2 General sponsored skilled worker-licensed employer who is willing to sponsor her?
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Not yet but I know enough people who will imploy her
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I assume that shd does not have accces to £200, 000.00 and is not regarded as a leader in her field.
If this is the case then her best option would be to hope to apply under the Tier 2 general provision:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
This is where an employer sponsors her to come here and fill an employment role. The job would either have to be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf) or the employer would have to carry out a resident labour force test in order to prove that there are no existing members of the resident labour market in the UK that can fill the role.
If she gets this offer of sponsorship from an employer then she could apply if she met the remaining eligiblity criteria:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility
This sounds like the best way forward if you are not planning on marry each other..
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I.e. I can definitely get a legitimate work offer before for her before she apply for the visa
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I assume that shd does not have accces to £200, 000.00 and is not regarded as a leader in her field.
If this is the case then her best option would be to hope to apply under the Tier 2 general provision:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
This is where an employer sponsors her to come here and fill an employment role. The job would either have to be on the shortage occupation list (https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf) or the employer would have to carry out a resident labour force test in order to prove that there are no existing members of the resident labour market in the UK that can fill the role.
If she gets this offer of sponsorship from an employer then she could apply if she met the remaining eligiblity criteria:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility
This sounds like the best way forward if you are not planning on marry each other..
A normal job offer is not sufficient - it has to be from an employer who has a tier 2 sponsors licence (or is willing to try and get one)
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I guess the best way is though a chinese restaurant (then her Cantonese language would be classed as expertise )
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
That sounds promising provided that they are a tier 2 sponsor, yes.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ok thanks for your help
because of the time difference I will speak to my girlfriend later & let her know
then reply to you with any other questions
thanks again
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,724
7,724 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,724 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and I will return to the UK soon. My wife,
I am a UK citizen and I will return to the UK soon. My wife, with whom I have lived for many years, is a Taiwan citizen and will apply for a visa as my spouse, I want to know how to do this as easily … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
Admin my sister married to EU national she have 5 years
hello admin my sister married to EU national she have 5 years residence card, Which does it count...5 years marriage or 5 years residence card.… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,980 satisfied customers
My fiancée is an American Citizen (I'm British). We're due
My fiancée is an American Citizen (I'm British). We're due to get married in July in the USA and then she will join me on my return journey to the UK in August. What is the best way for her to apply f… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,980 satisfied customers
I am a UK Resident (two years) USA and Turkish national. I
Customer: I am a UK Resident (two years) USA and Turkish national. I met my girl friend in UK during one of my visits to Ukraine. I travel UK often almost every few months and sometimes a few times in… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
I am a non EU parent (mother) of a EU child (9), we
I am a non EU parent (mother) of a EU child (9), we currently reside in the USA. I would like to take her to the UK to continue her education. Is there any kind of Visa that would apply for me to be a… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
254 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen married to a UK citizen. We have a newborn
I am a US citizen married to a UK citizen. We have a newborn who was just born in the UK. We are currently in the UK. I am here on a 6-month tourist visa. How can I extend my visa? I am not necessaril… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
I am a british citizen leaving in London with my british partner
I am a british citizen leaving in London with my british partner and our 2 children aged 3 and 1. We are both working on a full time basis, tax payers and receiving no benefits. With do not depend on … read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi I hope you can advise me please. In may i had a holiday
Hi I hope you can advise me please. In may i had a holiday in hong kong. During my time there i met and fell in love with a girl from the phillipines. We kept in touch and write to each other daily. I… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
Hi, I have not long returned from China after staying with
Hi, I have not long returned from China after staying with my Chinese girlfriend for 1 month. I would like to bring her back to the UK to further our relationship to hopeful marriage if it feels right… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
hi, i have a particular case, and the main purpose is to be
hi, i have a particular case, and the main purpose is to be able to settle down with my fiancé here in England. he is Estonian, works as a professional chef in highly recognised restaurants, however w… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, I need your advise about my sister visa who has age
Hi, I need your advise about my sister visa who has age under 18 and living in UK as a tempory visa now. My mom is a permanent residance of the UK. We would like to apply a visa for my sister as INDEF… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
Hi, Im a British citizen currently contracting in Germany.
Hi, I'm a British citizen currently contracting in Germany. I'm in the process of going through a divorce from my first wife, and have two children from this marriage aged 11 and 13yrs. I fly back to … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a rather complicated situation I hope you are
Hello, I have a rather complicated situation I hope you are able to advise on. I am a British National married to a Mexican national who has indefinite leave to remain in the UK. Her sister, also a Me… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
My question is a bit complicated so I will try to be as detailed
My question is a bit complicated so I will try to be as detailed as possible... However I assume non of this is private so there's only so much I can say. I hold a passport from a non eu country, howe… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I am a UK resident who has recently got engaged to a Zimbabwean
I am a UK resident who has recently got engaged to a Zimbabwean passport holder who has recently had her application for permanent residency in the UK refused (tribunal pending), even though both of h… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
i am on indefinete leave to remain in uk i had applied for
i am on indefinete leave to remain in uk i had applied for family visit visa for my wife to uk in feb which was refused we had appealed against the decision and then through visa consultant i am in th… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
7,724 satisfied customers
Im British and have lived in England all my life, my girlfriend
Im British and have lived in England all my life, my girlfriend is Russian and lives in Russia, we are getting married in Russia in May 2011 and will apply for her to be granted a marriage visa to mov… read more
A Hayat
A Hayat
Immigration Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
205 satisfied customers
I want to bring my step-daughter to the UK for a family visit.
I want to bring my step-daughter (29 years)to the UK for a family visit. What financial resources, and any other relevant information, will I need to show or supply that will help a successful applica… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x