How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am eligible in two weeks time. I received

Customer Question

Hi,
I am eligible for ILR in two weeks time. I received a NIP for "careless driving and failed to provide details". The NIP was sent because I stopped short of an individual at about 5-feet distance and that offended him. He abused me and then filed a case against me. I received NIP on 7th March and replied on 21st March.
I have not heard anything from police since. Does NIP mean I have been charged? I have not received a summon or chargesheet, what would be my answer to "Have you or any dependants who are applying with you ever been charged in any country
with a criminal offence for which you have not yet been tried in court?"
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
NIP means notice of intending prosecution, which means you have not yet been charged. So in answer to your question, what you state is no, and then in the additional information box you state that you have received a NIP but have not heard anything further from the police you have , you should enclose a copy of the NIP received.
What you want to do is be as forthcoming as possible in the application form and state everything in detail, this way the home office cannot, hold anything against you for non-disclosure.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards