How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7609
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently about to surrender a lease, the

Customer Question

Hi,
I am currently about to surrender a lease,
the following paragraph is in the deed of surrender -
BACKGROUND
(A) This deed is supplemental to the Lease.
(B) The Landlord is entitled to the immediate reversion to the Lease.
(C) The residue of the term granted by the Lease is vested in the Tenant.
(D) The Tenant's Guarantor has entered into guarantee and other obligations in respect of the tenant covenants of the Lease.
does this mean I am still liable should the new tenant not pay?
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Are you the tenant or a guarantor?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom,
I am the old tenant and on the lease I signed when I moved in 3 years ago I signed as a guarantor aswell.
Best Regards
Jonny
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Basically, the clauses that you have cited are the recitals to a deed of surrender. These are the passages which go before the actual parts of the deed which legally surrender a tenancy.
If the Tenant, Guarantor and Landlord are accurately named (when the names are inserted) then it accurately describes the tenancy.
After the passage you have cited the actual surrender wording will be inserted. This is what actually surrenders the tenancy legally.
If you were to simply sign below the passage you have cited then it would have no legal effect and the tenancy would not be surrendered.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

Related UK Immigration Law Questions