UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I' am illegally in the UK years. I have a daughter

Customer Question
Hi I' am illegally in...
Hi I' am illegally in the UK for 16 years. I have a daughter who is almost 7, also orange to to an EEU French national. Which form can I apply or can I get stay in UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/6/2015
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
What do you mean when you say "also orange to to an EEU French national"?
Was your daughter born in the UK and has she lived here her whole life?
Kind regards
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm pregnant 7 month and the father is French National with UK permanent residence
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi
Are you in a loving relationship with the french national father? ie similar to man and wife?
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes. My daughter born UK and live here all her life. I also have daughter who is 21 years now but came when she was 10.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi
Thanks.
Are you in a loving relationship with the french national father? ie similar to man and wife?
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It's on and off. He live in Lindon, I live in Manchester. I'm from Namibia,
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Are you living together in the same accommodation with the father at the moment?
If so, how long have you lived with the father?
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We only live together for two years and he left last year to move to London. I have permission to use his Passort to cornfirm that it is his child
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm living in Manchester. He is living in London. I only see him so often
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Okay.
But would he support your application by confirming that you are in a loving relationship?
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was thinking of filling in the FLR(FP1 form to apply under human rights? Also wanted to fill in Biomatric form and fee weaver form with evidence under Article 8 private
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Life. Is that a possibility?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He wants to but he is scared. He cannot speak good English. We don't understand each other. I tried to ask him to help by explaining.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Drafting your answer now. 5 mins.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
You have two options.
The first is to apply for both your child and you on the basis that your child was born here and has lived for the whole of her first 7 years in the UK. This is an application under human rights and it is based on the fact that it would be unreasonable of the home office to expect the child to go to your home country and adjust their development to another country.
You can also apply on this basis and provided that your child is accepted then you will receive leave to remain. However, it’s a very complicated application and you would certainly have to instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf in order to prove the eligibility criteria and appropriately evidence this with your supporting statements.
You can apply for a fee waiver in the above application but it’s a bit tricky because you also have to prove that you can support/accommodate yourself without the need to access public funds, which is difficult to claim if you cannot pay the application fee. However, if you cannot work because you are illegal then you can argue that you would derive an income once you have regularise your status in the UK.
The alternative is to apply for a residence card on the basis of your relationship with your eea national:
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/overview
You would have to prove that you have lived together for 2 years and are still in a relationship together. You would also have to explain why you are not living together any longer even though you are in a loving relationship.
I would probably apply on the basis of your child but I cannot stress how important it is for you to instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I want to make my own application to the home office. Can you tell me which firm to use when making an application under Article 8 Private and family life?.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do not have money to support my kids or pay for a lawyer but have little knowledge about through the own research.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I use the FLR( FP1) form plus the biometric form?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Thomas can you answer me?. Are you there?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi,
In that case you are going to have to see if you can do it yourself.
I would suggest that at the very least you pay to have a fixed fee consultation with a solicitor in an hour long meeting ot point you in the right direction and then speak with immigration charities who may be able to advise/assist you.
Additionally, as you go along you should contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau and book appointments with them in order to give you further assistance.
This link contains a number of links to sites which may prove useful to you during the process:
http://www.womensaid.org.uk/landing_page.asp?section=0001000100130029
FLR(FP) is the correct form that you would use to apply.
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. Thank you
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
You're welcome
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes. Can you please tell me which form Specifically to use. I read that if you submit wrong form application will be rejected? For the fee waiver is it: Apendix 1( FLR(FP)/ FLR(O) Request for fee weaver on ECHR Rights? And on the statement Aplication is it: FLR(FP) 04/2015 version( https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/423050/FLR_FP__Version_04-15.pdf. Is that right?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Application for live to remain as parent or partner in Human Rights ground( https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/423050/FLR_FP__Version_04-15.pdf. Is that right? I'm destitute and with two kids, and pregnant with still to be born baby!!. Is desperate I will do best I can. I hope to hear fro you on the forms? Thank you
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Those are the correct application forms for you to use, yes.
Please remember to rate my answer
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. I will do so. Thank you Thomas. May god bless you more for helping the poor and needy migrants like me. Thank you.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,631 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,413 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x