UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Hi My GF has just been refused a general visitor visa for the…

Hi My GF has just...
Hi My GF has just been refused a general visitor visa for the 3rd time. Refusal grounds stated are:- not satisfied you are in a genuine and subsisting relationship. not satisfied for reasons for travelling to UK and your intentions to leave, there fore not genuinely seeking entry to UK as a visitor. We had both submitted letters explaining relationship, also photos, yahoo messaging. What are they really wanting??? Seems will never be granted entry. She mentioned she wouldn't wish to breach any immigration laws so as to jeopardize any future development of relationship
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/19/2013
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
Hi, thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my service so I am credited for my time.

Is your girl friend currently working or studying?
When was the last time you visited your partner?

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

she is Philippine citizen working, had submitted payslips, but paid in cash, did submit savings statement. I visited her in May after receipt of last refusal which didn't grant her to visit UK. The last time refusal wished letter from her employer granting vacation. Think there may be a problem that she is not home owner and that her employer provides her with accommodation?


 

Thank you for your reply.

If you have provided the documentation you have stated that I do not know why she has been refused entry to the UK. The home office are concerned about people using the visit visa to enter the uk and remaining here.

If she's does not own the property she is residing in the application letter from the employer should have been provided confirming that they are paying for the accommodation.

In respect of your partner being paid in cash this is not an issue provided she is paying any tax levied against her income. Maybe also a letter from the account of the company confirming that she is paying her taxes and that the payslips are authentic.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX intention of returning, then a letter from you stating the reason for her visit and evidencing that she will return and has no intention of her remaining in the uk should be sufficient.

If you have provided the details then I would suggest that you instruct a solicitor to draft a covering letter for you and explain that she will not overstay and she has an employment to return to, this would help. In addition the solicitor will be able to guide you on what documentation is needed and sufficient.

The positive side of this is that your partner can submit as many applications as she can until she gets her visa. That is why it maybe a case of stating the reasons for her application and the documentation enclosed with it may help her obtain her visa.


I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

She is a low earner and is not required to pat taxes. Each Visa application has been supported with over 40 pages of evidence. Its a question of how much and of what? i guess need to see specialist with everything.


 


I get the impression that the UK general visa is really reserved for wealthy established tourists, but the UK border agency could never admit to it.

Thank you for your reply.

I believe that in some cases that can be true, but I believe it is more a case of really guiding the home office through the documentation and stating the importance of each one and why it has been submitted.

In respect if your partner's case I suggest that because she has been refused on 3 occasions, then having a solicitor look through all 3 refusal letters and drafting a covering letter for you would be the best option and would give her application the best chance of success. You may have all the required documentation but just a letter to clarify it would be beneficial.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
UK_Lawyer and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
2,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

UK_Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,997 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

254 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My 18 year old daughter is a US citizen and does not have
Hi...my 18 year old daughter is a US citizen and does not have any dual citizenship. She has applied to the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in London to attend an Acting Diploma Program. The … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,814 satisfied customers
I am a lawyer in Cape Town South Africa and have a visa
Hi I am a lawyer in Cape Town South Africa and have a visa question in respect of my niece Lara Reed that is on a 6 month family Uk Visa in London. She is on a fiancé visa with her fiancé that has net… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
767 satisfied customers
My wife has property in UK left from a former husband who
My wife has property in UK left from a former husband who passed away , but we have a problem in which she can not come to UK to sign the papers because she was denied a visa before which she did reme… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
190 satisfied customers
I've been living with my partner for 8 years in a house we
I've been living with my partner for 8 years in a house we owned since then in the USA. I'm a British citizen. I believe I could sponsor her on a partners visa and then after 2 x 2-1/2 years (5 years … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
767 satisfied customers
We are just wondering which visa to apply for as there so
Hi, we are just wondering which visa to apply for as there so many for my husband to be able to join me and family here in the uk ? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
190 satisfied customers
I have a question around moving from the US to the U.K. Can
Hello Pearl. I have a question around moving from the US to the U.K. Can you assist with that topic … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
If somebody obtains Indefinite leave to remain through
If somebody obtains Indefinite leave to remain through living with a partner although they are not married can they lose it if they separate from their partner … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
My naturalization refused under good character requirement.
Hi my naturalization refused under good character requirement. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
190 satisfied customers
In year 2012 I was still living in Nigerian then. I was
hello in year 2012 I was still living in Nigerian then … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
767 satisfied customers
I am 75 and wish to marry my girlfriend sher is Chineese and
I am 75 and wish to marry my girlfriend sher is Chineese and 56 years of age. She is a school teacher … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
As a tier one entrepreneur visa holder, can I invest in a
as a tier one entrepreneur visa holder, can I invest in a medical surgery? I am not a doctor. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
190 satisfied customers
My son who is living in uk for 21 years after went to study
My son who is living in uk for 21 years after went to study there to a boarding school had completed his degree bu stayed back and is trying for his visa . He is desperate to live there. He has not us… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
190 satisfied customers
I am trying to apply for UK passport for my brother but we
I am trying to apply for UK passport for my brother but we are a special case and I need to know what to do for him to get UK citizenship. am British born in the UK, my brother was born in Libya but h… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers
Are you real? UK. I want to marry a UK citizen whom I have
I want to marry a UK citizen whom I have been with for over 4 years now. I am an illegal entrant in the UK and have been detained As my marriage was deemed a "sham" … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
767 satisfied customers
My girlfriend lives in Moldova and I want her to meet me in
My girlfriend lives in Moldova and I want her to meet me in the Bahamas which does not require a visa so we are good there. The only flight that will get her there connects at London Heathrow. We talk… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers
I am under TIER 2 General Visa. My company has accepted the
I am under TIER 2 General Visa. My company has accepted the pay rise of 100%, it means double my current salary. Will this be acceptable by Home Office? … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers
I am i have a question, my bofriend and i are looking to
i am i have a question, my bofriend and i are looking to apply for the eea permit for unmarried partner for me to return to the uk i just recenlty left last month 25th january … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,997 satisfied customers
I am an Indian national working in the UK on a tier 2
Hi,I am an Indian national working in the UK on a tier 2 general visa valid till Oct ' 2020. My wife who is here with me is on a tier 2 dependent visa. She recently got a job offer and is about to sta… read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
31 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x