UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

UK spouse visa/travelling arrangements We are planning to

UK spouse visa/travelling arrangements We are...
UK spouse visa/travelling arrangements

We are planning to return to the UK to live permananetly. I am British and have worked in Saudi Arabia for 15 years. My wife of 10 years is Ethiopian (with a current 5 year UK visit visa). Our 2 children are British. We own our own home in the UK (no mortgage). We are going to apply for a UK spouse visa for my wife:

1) I intend to return to work in Saudi for another 2 years after my wife has returned to our home in England with our 2 children. My wife and children will be permanently living at our home and the children attending local schools.

2) Can my wife travel internationally on a UK spouse visa? (Our children have British passports). While I continue to work in Saudi I want my wife and children to visit me during holiday periods. They will not spend more than (say) 6 weeks at any one time with me before returning home to England.


3) We are financially sound. Can I use my income from my job in Saudi to cover the financial requirement for the Spouse visa (approx 18,000 GBP per annum). My children are British and we do not need to show financial cover for them.

4) Are there any issues relating to applying for the spouse visa with me continuing to work abroad whilst my wife and children return to live in England?


Regards


XXXXX XXXXX
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/22/2013
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi Anthony

Once this has happened, how many days out of the year will you yourself physically spend in the UK?

What is the main motivation behind this?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hi Tom,


 


I intend to remain an ex pat for a couple of years. I am already a non resident for tax purposes. I will spend less than 90 days in the UK per annum during this 2 year period - I am aware the law has changed on residency in this respect.


 


Motivation:


 


1) Children's education:


 


Our children are currently 8 (Tom) and 6 (Jessica). They are at the British school in Jeddah. Excellent school. However we need to get them into the British system before they reach High School age. We are currently looking at appropriate schools.


 


2) Financial:


 


I need to work for another couple of years in Jeddah to top up the savings. We've just purchased our new home for cash


 


 

Hi Anthony

Thank for your patience.

Even though your wife will have a spouse visa it will not change for citizenship until she naturalize is as a united kingdom citizen. This means that until then for the purpose of traveling to other countries she will remain an Ethiopian citizen and will have to apply for the same visas as any other citizen of that country.

The difficulty with your type of application is that because you yourself will be working for the great majority of time in saudi arabia then they will probably not regard you as being permanently settled in the united kingdom. Part of the eligibility criteria is that you and your wife must intend to remain permanently settled in the united kingdom. This means that you must be resident here.

Although you could probably apply without revealing your intention to work in saudi and be successful your wife may have trouble re entering the u k if she leaves on her spouse visa and then attempt to re enter without you traveling with her. I would expect her to receive some questioning but ultimately be let through on the first few occasions bart after that they may become more suspicious and I could not guarantee that she would the permitted entry to the u k after that although she may do

A further potential problem is in respect of the financial requirement. Although you have a salary above the threshold levels the requirement in the case of a sponsor spouse returning to the u.k from be outside the u k is that you have to show your foreign salary that also an offer of a job based in the united kingdom above the salary level which is to start within 3 months of the date of the application.

Please refer to 5.21 on the following link for confirmation
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/IDIs/chp8-annex/section-FM-1.7.pdf

Therefore unless you are able to do this at all show that you have savings above £62, 500.00 then you may have to alter your plans to possibly get employment in the u k. The alternative would be to remortgage your u k property to release some equity so that you reach the threshold level for the financial requirement for savings.

I I am sorry that I could not have better news for you

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Tom


Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Tom,


 


Thanks for that; I suspected my residency would be an issue. You've confirmed it.To finalise this could you just explain your paragraph on the financial requirement. My current (foreign) salary is well above the threshold as you say - I don't understand your reference to having to have a UK job offer? Also - you mention minimum savings of 62,500 GBP being required. Is that the level of savings required for her spouse visa if I (as sponsor) do not have employment in the UK? I will have UK pensions kicking in soon when I am 60 which will be about 15,000 GBP per annum.


 


Thanks

Hi

If you are not relying on any salary income then you must show £62500 in savings instead, so yes.

Because you have a foreign job generating income outside the uk in order to rely on ds when she applies you will have to show that you have received a job offer in the u k above the threshold level which will start in 3 months from the application date.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Last question Tom,


 


If I return with my wife and kids permanently (and not maintain my job in Saudi) will they accept minimum savings of 62,500 GBP and my pension income of 15,000 GBP per annum without having a job offer in the UK?

Hi

They will except that on the basis of the savings alone, they would not even need to consider the pension income

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thanks Tom, I've ticked the excellent box!

This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,635 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x