UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Hi,I was recently refused entry into the UK in May this

Hi,   I was recently refused entry...

Hi,


 


I was recently refused entry into the UK in May this year and was told by the IO that I would need a visa to come back. So silly me I went ahead and did all my research and filed for a general tourist visit visa. I originally paid for priority service to expedite my passport return, but instead it took about 15 business days.


 


I just got my package back yesterday with my entry clearance refusal. It wasn't as bad as I thought it would be there were only 2 reasons stating why. I didn't include some documents and now looking back I didn't have a correct document. The Decision


 


"Although you have presented some documentation to establish your eligibility for entry clearance as a visitor on the balance of probability I am not satisfied that you meet all of the requirements of paragraph 41 of the immigration rules. Paragraph 41(i) requires that ou are genuinely seeking entry as a visitor for a limited period as stated by you, not exceeding 6 months and paragraph 41 (ii) requires that you intend to leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit as stated by you. You wish to visit the UK for 3 months and that you plan to return to the US to undertake a Culinary Arts Program in the spring of 2014. You have provided a single online screenshot as evidence of your enrolment but i am not satisfied with the presentation of this document as no enrolment date, course length or payment are displayed. Furthermore no mention of spring 2014 is displayed on the document."


 


I realized after looking at my copy of my document I sent and on the schools website that I had mistakenly enrolled myself in a course that had already finished Spring 2013, So I don't think I can change anything about that school wise until the spring 2014 course shows up on the schools site. I was originally enrolled in Fall 2013 and I switched my course start to the spring (or I thought I did).


 


The second reason was.


 


"You also state that you have travelled extensively in the last 2 years, do not work and are supported by family and savings. In view of this I am not satisfied you have ties and commitments in the US that will prove suitable incentive for you to depart the UK at the end of your visit. I also not that you were refused entry to the UK as Immigration Officers were not satisfied as to your intentions to visit the UK as a genuine visitor and given the evidence submitted I am not satisfied your circumstances have changed. Given the above I am not satisfied as to your intentions to visit the UK. Based on these considerations, I am not satisfied that you meed paragraphs 41(i) and 41(ii) of the immigration rules. "


 


So now my entire Europe travel plans have been delayed, I now have 2 marks on my passport. I've already missed a couple flights and I have another flight from London-France in about 10days. I am not sure what to do, I am wanting to know am I able to fly into France to continue my trip as originally planned or will the denied Entry and Visa be a problem when I fly in?


 


(I also am wondering what to do about my whole visa application, I am unable to prove my school course currently because the spring enrollment isn't up yet and probably wont be for a couple months. But as to being supported by my family and able to travel, I never thought that would go against me in my application. I was in school before but I withdrew to travel to see the world. I never once overstayed on any of my travels, and none of them were for very long times.)

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
6/7/2013
Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Verified
A visa refusal for the UK should have no impact on you being able to enter France.

There is no point in making another visa application until you can overcome previous objections by showing the booked course.

If your passport clearly shows you being in a variety of countries and not overstaying then you can use this to support your application for a visa as this history should give the ECO some reason to believe this pattern might continue.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Do you think if I were to provide copies of my old itineraries in the next visa application of my previous travel history showing my round trip flights would that support my next application? And would it be best to photocopy the pages in my passport as well?


 


I also am wondering if I was over in the EU, since I have been refused entry and now refused a visa, I would not be able to enter into the UK right? Or if I were to carry correct documentation on me to support that I would be leaving and only coming for a short amount of time to visit, would I be able to come in?

You should always provide copies with an application. They would be able to see your travel history from the passport but a covering letter and itineraries could help to make th situation clear.

If you tried to enter from the EU then you are likely to be asked a lot of questions and so you should ensure that you have plenty of evidence that you can support yourself financially (savings) and that you will be leaving the UK (tickets to leave).
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
So I am still allowed to attempt to enter into the UK?

Would a new passport show the refusal entry and refused visa? Or would that not show up right away when it's scanned?
Nobody can stop you trying and you should not assume that a new passport would avoid any potential problems. If you were to try this then I would make sure you have plenty of evidence with you to confirm travel plans (booked return tickets to leave the UK) and available funds.

The better option might be to make a new application with sufficient evidence to hopefully overcome the objections that were previously raised. Clearly show available funds and evidence where such funds have come from. If supplied by family then get the relevant family member(s) to write a letter confirming the funding and also confirming future plans to return. If accommodation has been booked in other countries that would help to confirm your plans to leave the UK then include booking confirmations.

You need to do everything possible to convince the ECO that you are unlikely to overstay and that you can afford not to work. You must make sure that you do not make simple errors such as the course booking confirmation error previously made as this makes it hard for an ECO to approve your application.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Seems like it might not be a good idea to get a new passport, and that if I do decide to try to go to the UK from the EU it would just be wise to carry all the correct documentation on me to prove I would be leaving and not staying.

Because I was refused a visa, does that mean I am not allowed to try to enter? Or can I still try? I looked around online and the UKBA site and it doesn't seem like I'm not allowed to try.

Thanks so much for all your help I really appreciate it.
You can still try - nobody can stop you trying to come into the UK. It does mean that you are more likely to be questioned and so it is really important that you can show you are genuinely intending to leave the UK. The ECO at the point of entry even has the power to refuse entry if you have a visa and would also have the power to allow you entry if you had been previously refused a visa.

The only time a refusal would mean you cannot try to enter would be if refusal was due to fraudulent applications, such as telling lies or providing fake documents.

If you have found my assistance to be useful then please rate your experience - it helps me and it also helps other users to know what level of service they can expect.

I wish you the best of luck!
Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.
Verified
Howard and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Howard Your Own Question
Howard
Howard
Howard, Immigration Lawyer
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Senior Partner with nearly 20 years experience in UK Immigration Law.

Howard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x