How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am eligible for full permanent residency since i have been

This answer was rated:

I am eligible for full permanent residency since i have been in the uk longer than 10years.

However i have a son who was born on the 20 dec 2004. At the time me and his dad were not married and his dad is british.

Although i thought he would automatically be british the immigration said to get a nigerian passport for son.

Now i want to apply for full residency my son's nigerian passport has expired.

Would this be a problem and would it lead to the refusal of my permanent residency?

I want to renew my son's nigerian passport but the nigerian embassy requires a letter of consent from his dad who at the moment is unwillingly to comply.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

What visa does your son currently have?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Same as mine discretionary leave to remain

Thank you for your reply.

It would not be a problem if you submit an expired passport while applying for indefinite leave to remain. What the home office may do is provide the indefinite leave to remain in a separate document, most probably a biometric residence card which will state that he has indefinite leave to remain. If you submit and application for indefinite leave to remain with and expired passport this would not effect your application.

What you need to do is apply using form Set o, please see the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/applicationtypes/applicationformset(o)/

You should add him as a dependent on your application. Once you have held indefinite leave to remain for one year both you and your son will be able to apply for British citizenship.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

UK_Lawyer and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

That sounds good

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

Related UK Immigration Law Questions