UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

My girlfriend is a Russian citizen and is currently in the

UK with me on a...
My girlfriend is a Russian citizen and is currently in the UK with me on a Type C Multi-Entry Visa (valid for 6 months).

For background, she applied online for this visa before we had met, we met a couple of weeks later in Portugal, when she returned to Russia she attended her appointment for this application and 2 weeks later got her visa.

My question is, can we get married in the UK whilst she is on this visa (obviously she will then have to return to Russia to apply for a Spouse Visa) or will this count against her getting a spouse visa (even though there was no intention to marry in the UK at the time of applying for her Visitor Visa) and would she therefore be better returning to Russia and applying for a Fiancée Visa?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
6/2/2013
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,329
Experience: Solicitor
Verified
Thank you for your question. the critical issue with either a spouse visa or fiancee visa application is to establish that there is a genuine relationship. I.E the marriage is not simply a device to obtain a UK residence visa. Apart form that there are a number of criteria that need to be met. You will need to have appropriate finances and your girl friend needs to meet the language requirement. These are the same whether you apply for a fiancee visa or a spouse visa.

If you got married whilst she is here as a visitor it would perhaps be strong evidence that the relationship is genuine and the fact that she left of her own accord in accordance with the rules and applied for a spouse visa from her home country would certainly not harm her application and could benefit it. What the UKBA really takes exception to is people trying to bend the rules. IT is perfectly legal to marry whilst her as a visitor you simply cannot remain as a spouse.

The only word of caution I would suggest to you is that you need to be certain that you want to get married after a relatively short relationship and that your future wife will actually qualify for the visa. You might be better to make sure she can get the fiancee visa and meet the requirements before getting married.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your quick response.


 


My question was about the legality of the situation (as well as the practically). The UKBA website is quite conclusive, but it contains some statements that seem to be interpretations, rather that hard facts.


 


For example, it states that you cannot get married in the UK on a Visitor Visa - "There are restrictions on what you can do in the UK in these visitor categories. For example, you cannot get married."


 


I would really welcome some clarification that I could reference.


 


And thank you (genuinely) for your caution, but I am a CEO, she is a lawyer with an MBA, and we are of the same age!


 


 

Thanks for the follow up.
The statement on the UKBA website is slightly misleading. When someone applies for a visitors visa than the conditions include the fact that they do not intend to do a number of things here including work or get married - so a visa can be refused if the UKBA believes that is the intention. There is a separate visa for people intending to come to get married.
It will not however affect the legality of any marriage. It used to be the case that if someone was subject to immigration control then they needed a certificate of approval to get married. This rule has been abolished and whilst you will need to give notice at the register office, you no longer need approval to marry and any marriage will be valid.

As long as your girlfriend did not intend to get married when she applied, there is no problem and it will have no impact on her ability to get a spouse visa as long as she returns home to apply. There is an express rule ( as a result of the human rights legislation ) that prevents any previous breaches of immigration rules being used to bar spouse applications. In any case she will not be n breach of the rules if it was not her intent to marry when she applied.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you (again). That is extremely welcome news - can I just clarify:


 


We can marry here whilst she is here as a visitor (having applied originally as not knowing anyone in the UK - as was the case at the time), and after returning to Moscow she simply needs to complete an application as a spouse (together with all documents necessary)?


 


One final question, how long should the spouse visa take (I know it is not possible to give a indicative answer, but she has travelled frequently and always within visa requirements).


 


Many thanks

Your understanding is correct, yes.

Current figures for visas suggest all such visas are processed within 60 days in Russia but please bear in mind she needs to satisfy the language requirement see here :http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/can-you-apply/english-language/

she needs to have either got a degree taught in english or pass a english test . There is not point in applying until she can satisfy that test.
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,329
Experience: Solicitor
Verified
Senior Partner and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,329
13,329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Solicitor

Senior Partner is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,411 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x