UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My Story=======My name isXXXXX am currently

Customer Question
My Story ======= My name isXXXXX am...
My Story
=======

My name isXXXXX am currently on Tier 1 General Visa which is expiring on 14th June, 2013. I am currently working for a company which is A-rated sponsor. i will be now applying for my Tier 2 general visa. on UKBA website it says i can make in-country application for switching into Tier 2 general from Tier 1 general.

my daughter born in UK on 17/11/2012 and we made an application through POST to Indian High Commission for her new Indian passport. i have submitted me and my wife passport and BRP card with that application as Indian High Commission needed this for verification. I have not received our passport and BRP card form them yet. I have all receipts and email conversation which proves that our passport and BRP card is with Indian High Commission.

As my company is sponsoring me. i am going to make an tier 2 general application within country before my visa expires. my company has given me COS and in COS it says that my company will take care of my expenses for the first month. Also my company has given me a letter stating that it will accommodate me,my wife, my child if required.

Few months back by mistake my wife had applied for Child benefit(CB) to HMRC, we received a letter stating that we are not entitled for that as we are under immigration control. some days after we received letter from HMRC with 2 bank cheque stating that we are going to receive tax credit for the year april-2012 to april-2013. my wife deposited those cheques in our bank account. the fact that we had mentioned in the HMRC form that we are subject to immigration control and we also did sent our passport copies to HMRC and still they provided us tax credits. I am 100% sure that it is classified as public funds and we are not entitled for it. It was a honest mistake and while searching for my visa queries online, i came to know this yesterday. i am ready to pay back, even called HMRC today about this BUT it will take time and i need to submit my application to UKBA within 3-4 days.

My questions
==========

1) How to submit my application to UKBA without sending original passport. I have a cover letter in place which explains the story of Indian High Commission. Is this enough? or UKBA will invalidate/ reject/ refuse my application without passport. I have a copies of my passport but those are not certified by any UK lawyers. and even if i go now to certify those copies, no lawyers will do that without seeing my original passport.

2) the fact that me,my wife is living in this country for more than 12 months, my company has already certified my maintenance on COS and my dependents maintenance on a letter. Is this enough? i was reading online and came to know that if more then 12 months, then i need to show balance requirement to UKBA. UKBA will disregard company letter of certifying the maintenance of my dependents.

3) Tax credit claimed by mistake. what should i do to let UKBA not reject my application on the basis of breaching the immigration rules. Cover letter stating that it was a mistake and agreed with HMRC to pay back the amount would be enough? or do i need to show some more clarification.

4) am i allowed to book PEO appointments with UKBA without my original passport?



I am more worried about points 2 and 3. Please if you can give me more details answers on those points would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/31/2013
Solicitor: UK_Lawyer, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

Just to confirm:

 

When can you expect your passports and Bio cards back from the Indian embassy?

Are you unable to ask for them back during the process?

Have you received a letter from HMRC stating that they are process your re-payment?

 

Kind regards

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I have sent them an email as well as phoned them regarding returning my passport as soon as possible. BUT i have not received any replay from them over the email and over the phone they are not even responding to my query. I don't think that i will be getting my passport back with-in time. So what are the options available to me for making an application to UKBA?

 

regarding HMRC

============

I came to know yesterday that it will create a problem in my application having claimed tax credit. So i called HMRC today to make a payment. BUT they are saying that they will check our records and will reply to us if necessary. They are not going to answers or take payment over the phone. I don't think i will get answer from HMRC with-in time. what are my best options?

 

regarding maintenance funds

=====================

could you please let me know these points as well.

Solicitor: UK_Lawyer, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your detailed reply.

I will address your specific questions:

1. The home office make it clear in their from at point C1 which states:

Please note that for the application to be valid and complete, your current passport/travel document must be provided unless it is not available for one of the reasons specified. The reasons specified are as follows:

a. Lost
b. Stolen
c. Already with the home office
d.Expired and returned to national authorities

If the reason for you not supplying the passport falls outside of the above reasons your application is likely to be deemed invalid and returned to you.

Certified copies would have helped to an extent but the home office would have still asked for your original documents. If you provide a covering letter enclosing all the receipts etc and explain the situation this may still not be enough depending on the view a particular immigration officer takes, if they decide to be lenient then it may be ok, but as I mentioned it is most likely that they will return your application as invalid. Its a risk that you must be aware of before submitting your application without the original passport.

2. In respect of maintenance If the dependents are making an application at the same time as the Tier 2 Migrant, then A-rated sponsors are able to certify your maintenance on the Tier 2 Migrant’s Certificate of Sponsorship or by providing a letter. Your maintenance cannot be certified if your main applicant has indefinite leave to remain.

If you are making your application at the same time as the Tier 2 Migrant and the A-rated sponsor is certifying maintenance on the Certificate of Sponsorship, then you do not need to send us any documents for maintenance. We will take this information from the Certificate of Sponsorship.

If the A-rated sponsor is certifying maintenance on a letter, then the letter, which can be posted or faxed to you, must be on official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation, be signed by a senior official and must show:

• your name;
• the sponsor’s name and logo;
• confirmation that the sponsor has certified the maintenance; and
• details of limiting the undertaking if appropriate

So in your case if you submit a letter from the employer confirming that they are willing to accommodate you, and your family then this should be sufficient.

3. In respect of the HMRC, you should obtain sum documentary evidence that you have made attempts to pay back the funds. You should try and obtain a letter from them as soon as possible confirming that they are checking their systems and you will be receiving an update shortly. Evidence of your intention needs to be submitted because the home office may take the view that you have not made any attempts to pay back the amount.

You may wish to write an affidavit and submit this with the application confirming you have made attempts to return the money and are awaiting a reply from the HMRC.

4. PEO would not be something I would recommend, because you do not have original passports, your application will be refused and invalid therefore unless you have original passports, an application should not be submitted via this method.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your response.


 


I will try to clear my points 1 by 1..


 


1) When i try to apply online through UKBA website. while filling the details it actually ask "Where is your Passport / travel document". it gives the option "Child Born in UK- passport with home government". So i think i will be fine if i make online application. after completing online application they ask us to send the documents by post. please see attached image for more info.


 


 


 


2) thank you for your clarification on maintenance funds. i should be fine as i am making application for my dependent at the same time as main applicant.


 


3) HMRC have online repayment system. Please visit the following link.


 


http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/tools/bankaccounts/t/taxcredits-uk.htm


 


if i make payment to them online and submit my bank statement to UKBA to proves that i have made a re-payment to HMRC. is this enough? as i might not receive any letter from HMRC by the time i make application to UKBA.


 


4) i am also not convinced about making an PEO appointments without my original passport. so this point is clear.


 


 


Now the only details i want is the HMRC thing. if you can visit the link i have provided and let me know some more details on how UKBA proceeds with this kind of application.


 


your time much appreciated.


 

Solicitor: UK_Lawyer, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your reply.

1. If you wish to apply online and then provide the documentation thereafter this is up to you. But original documents will be required for your application.

2. Any evidence showing that you have made an effort to make the payment will be accepted by the home office. So a reciept confirming that you have made payment in respect of receiving benefits should assist you application. But having visiting the link I would suggest that you wait until you have received a letter from the HMRC in respect of your particular payment, only then will it have relevance, If you just make a payment which does not say specifically what its purpose is ie in a letter from the HMRC then it would not seem viable to do so.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

further update on HMRC. I called them just now and explained that we and HMRC both made a mistake in assessing our claim. I said them that if HMRC gives me a letter or (have a email conversation) regarding making the payments back to them, then i can at least have some kind of proof for UKBA. they are saying it will not possible to send such a document within 10 day. they saying that they dont have any guidelines regarding this. so i am not sure what and how i contact HMRC regarding paying them back.


 


very tensed...

Solicitor: UK_Lawyer, Solicitor replied 4 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Other.
I am willing to seek more information on my HMRC issue.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
2,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

UK_Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk
i wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk and work as a carer we wish to live togetheras common law wife and husband . she has work outside the philiophine for 8 years in 2 year work a… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x