How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Im an Australian, currently working and living in the

This answer was rated:

Hi. I'm an Australian, currently working and living in the UK on a youth mobility visa, tier 5 since September 2011. My partner is Australian and is also working in the UK on an ancestry visa. We have been together for 6 years and have lived together in both Australia and the UK for 5 years. What visa options are available for me so that I can stay in the UK after my visa expires in September this year? I have done some research and it appears that the 'leave for a dependent of an ancestry visa holder' seems the only option. Is this correct? Also, do I need to fly back to Australia to apply for this visa or can I apply from the UK? Thank you, Nicole
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Yes you are correct leave to remain in the uk on the basis of your partner currently in the uk would be the best option for you to remain in the uk.

In respect of applying, you would need to return to your home country and submit an application for leave to enter as a dependent of your partner. You are unable to submit an application from inside the UK. Please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/uk-ancestry/apply-visa/

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that my answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your help. However, the visa I was referred to is the FLR (O) http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/flr/flro_formnew0420091.pdf, which is different to the one you showed me. Can I apply for either? What is the difference between them? Why do I need to apply in my home country?

Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately this form would be correct if you were applying as the main applicant. But in your case you would not be able to apply as a dependent unless you had already been in a dependent category on the main applicant .Therefore in your case you would not be able to switch into the dependant category and would need to apply from outside the uk.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that my answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you