UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

hi, i have a particular case, and the main purpose is to be

able to settle down with...
hi, i have a particular case, and the main purpose is to be able to settle down with my fiancé here in England.

he is Estonian, works as a professional chef in highly recognised restaurants, however we decided that if is not possible to stay here together, we will have to move to colombia (my home country) or even to Estonia as final option.

We are a couple for 2 years this june, and we have being living together for over a year.

UK Visas
so i first came to England in 2004 for 5 months.

i went to live in Italy for 3 months, right after that i went to colombia for another 3 months.

second visa to UK was a tourist visa, for 6 months,

then i went to Tel aviv and got the third visa to Uk as student, visa for 15 months until nov/2006

then I went back to colombia and came back to England (9 months later) with a student visa since 25 August 2007. (fourth visa)

then the 5th visa was an extension to my student visa from Uk, to study my masters degree. this visa was valid until june this year,however

i change this student visa for a post study work visa in april last year. 6th visa, which is the current visa which i hold and is valid until march 2014.

i have police registrations, impeccable passport, i had two USA tourist visas for 5 years each, last one expired last year in march, i have never asked for help from the UK government, neither i have been arrested or even got a driving fine

I worked as an assistant manager of a shop for 2 years, my final salary was just under 20.000.

i am currently finishing my masters degree on MA marketing and Innovation, i hold a business management degree from the same university, in cambridge UK, anglia ruskin university

my fiancé and i want to open a restaurant business in the near future (2 years), and we will love to be able to set the business here, since if we move to Colombia or Estonia right now, we will have problems with the language, hence I dont speak estonian, and his spanish is very basic...

so please now that u know my case, please advice us the easiest and the fast way for me to get clearance to remain in the UK after march next year.

we were thinking to get marry perhaps in Estonia, a civil weeding. or even to take a cruise and get marry on the ship.

we currently dont have the money to invest in our business, and as i said is still "in 2 years plans"
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
4/30/2013
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Your question is very long and complicated, are you happy if I reply to your question first thing tomorrow morning?

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

yes sure, i will check in the morning


 


it is mainly background information, so you can evaluate my situation better.


 


thank you

Thank you for your reply.

In respect of the best and easiest way to remain together, what you may want to do is marry your fiance either in Estonia,Columbia or even the UK. Once you are married you can just apply for an EEA residence permit which will allow you to remain in the UK provided either your or your partner are exercising treaty rights. You are said to be exercising Treaty rights if you are:

• employed or self-employed; or
• studying; or
• economically self- sufficient (meaning that you have sufficient funds to support you without requiring public funds); or
• a jobseeker; or
• retired; or
• someone who has had to cease working in the UK owing to permanent incapacity.

This will allow you both to set up business and work in the UK. Once you are married and are in the UK you need to apply using the following form EEA 2:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/applying/

Once you have been in the UK for 5 years and your husband has been exercising treaty rights you can then apply for permanent residency using form EEA 4 (Which is on the above link)

If you marry your partner before your current leave expires in 2014, then you can arrive to the UK before the expiry of your current visa and apply for an EEA family permit from inside the UK, this process usually takes 6 months and within that time you are able to work without any restrictions.

I believe your best option would be to marry before your current visa expires arrive to the UK on your psw visa and then apply for eea family permit from inside the UK. This will be fast way to obtain residency in the UK and it would mean you do not spend any time away from each other.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

"then you can arrive to the UK before the expiry of your current visa and apply for an EEA family permit from inside the UK"


 


how long before my PSW visa expires i should apply for the EEA family permit?


 


"Once you have been in the UK for 5 years and your husband has been exercising treaty rights you can then apply for permanent residency"


 


it will be 6 years in August since i have being here without living the country for more than 3 months, however this includes 1 1/2 years with PSW visa, will this time be taking into consideration?


 


also my fiance has being here working for over 3 years now, without asking from help from the government, will this be taken into consideration? or we have to be marry for this time to count?



thank u very much, this information which u provided me is really good

Thank you for your reply.

1. You can apply for your EEA family permit whenever you like as long as you are inside the UK and your visa is still valid. If you marry say in two months and you return to the UK after your marriage you can then apply straight on that basis. But what you must ensure is that you have evidence of your relationship ie letters going to the same address on both your names, photographs of you and your partner and of the marriage when it takes place, emails, letters, birthday cards etc.

2. In respect of your 6 years being taken into consideration, then strictly speaking yes, but just to clarify at the moment you are in the Uk under the IMMIGRATION RULES, once you marry and apply for an EEA permit you will be in the UK under the EEA regulations.

Under the IMMIGRATION RULES you are able to apply for indefinite leave to remain after you have been in the UK legally for 10 years, so lets say you have held your family permit for another 4 years you would have been in the UK for a total of 10 years legally. However, the Home office does not like individuals jumping from IMMIGRATION RULES to EEA regulations so in your case I would wait until you have held your EEA family permit for 5 years before applying for permanent residency.

3. If you fiance has been working for 3 years there is nothing stopping him after he has reached 5 years (so in another 2 years) applying for permanent residency regardless of whether you still have not held the EEA family permit for 5 years. He can apply for his permanent residency after 2 years, but you would have need to have also been working in the UK for 5 years to apply. You cannot just apply after 2 years for permanent residency just because your partner can, you must wait a full 5 years

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
UK_Lawyer and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
2,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

UK_Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,413 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x