UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am a British citizen otherwise by than decent. I am able

I am a British citizen...

I am a British citizen otherwise by than decent. I am able to authomatically transfer citizenship to my child boarn abroad who then becomes a british citizen by decent; Yes! so I understand the law. My daughter was born illegitimate (I was not married to the mother at the time), in Lagos Nigeria, on 26th October 2007. I was present and settled in the UK, as I had already aquired Indefinite leave to remain before she was born. I was Naturalised and became a British Citizen on 28th April 2009. I do understand that I was not able to transfer citizenship to child born abroad before this date. Now I only got officially married (Legal) to the Mother of my daughter; We became husband and wife under the law on 7th of March 2012. I went to Lagos Nigeria to marry my wife; The marriage is recognised by UK law as genuine. I also want to point out that the Home office document on Legitimation and domicile listed Nigeria as on of the countries where the law is such that a childe will be legitimated by the subsequent marriage of the parents. My question now is that considering my own situation; Why can't I now transfer my citizenship to my daughter; whom I belive should have been legitimated by her parents subsequent marriage 2012, when I am already a British citizen? In the light of the fact that an FCO official in pretoria south africa, who dealth with our application for British citizenship of my daughter only refered to the fact that I was not a British citizen when the child was born hence she refused my application for my daughter. Could this be successfully charlenged in the law courts? I will be grate full for your honest and clear advice on this. Thank you. Samuel XXXXXXX.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
4/12/2013
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

What evidence did you provide in respect of the nationality application?
Did you for her to be registered as a British national? or directly for citizenship?

Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

We applied direct for British citizenship as I her case is not adequately covered under the registration of a child for british citizenship.

We submitted our original, marriage certificate, My naturalisation certificate, my wifes Nigerian passport, My British passport, My old Nigerian passport on which there is the indefinite leave to remain stamp.

The Birth certificate of the child, letter from the hospital confirming when and how she was born.etc. In fact all of the types of documents that were submitted for the successful application of her younger sisters citizenship and British passport.

 

Now these were submitted at the Lagos consular section the new practice is for all of these documents to be sent by the Lagos consular to Pretoria, South Africa for approval. If they sent everything that was required of us and which submitted to them in Lagos we would not know. Because when I wrote to the passort feedback office. The reason they offered for refusal was that there was not enough evidence to support my daughters claim to citizenship. And they adviced that if I have new evidence of her citizenship I could reapply.

 

I don't accept that we did not supply all evidence required of us. If we don't the Lagos office will not even accept the application from us.

 

Another issue is that initially when they sent refusal letter from south africa FCO, I called lagos passport officials and they told me that I have to be patient that it is normal procedure that our application was back in Pretoria for reconsideration. That is what they told me on 21st of February. Now they get back to us on 21st of march that our application was refused by the FCO official in Pretoria because there was not enough evidence. Now in the officials refusal letter she mentioned that we could register her; But the only quote that come near refering to my daughter was; "A minor child of a British citizen by descent, subject to a certain requirement such as recidency in the UK for 3 consecutive years before the child turns 18." Now this does not apply to us as I am a British Citizen otherwise than by descent. I am not a British citizen by descent. So she was clearly wrong in her decision.

Please I really need to know if I can chalenge this successfully or If I can successfully make another application.

 

Expect your repply

 

Sam XXXXXXX

Thank you for your reply.

1. In respect of your child's matter I believe that as she is not automatically British she will need to be registered as British citizen. Although you may have provided all the documentation in respect of the application I believe that you made the wrong application. The application should have been made for the registration of the child not British passport.

2. It really does not matter what the immigration officer states on the telephone asking you to be patient etc The fact is what is stated in telephone calls should not be used as an indicator to decide what sort of decision you will obtain.

If the child is not entitled to registration in the circumstances described by yourself, you can still apply for the child to be registered as a British citizen at the discretion of the Home Secretary. It is not possible to set out all the circumstances in which the Home Secretary might be prepared to approve registration. However, he will normally consider:

the child’s connections with the United Kingdom

where the child’s future is likely to lie

the parents’ nationality

the child’s and the parents’ immigration position

whether the parents agree to the child being registered

(if the child is aged 10 or over) the child’s character

Unless your child is a British citizen as described, the child will not be a British citizen, and will not be allowed to have a British citizen passport until he or she is registered.

If your child needs to travel, you should apply to the authorities of the country of which your child is a national (or, if you are not sure, the country in which the child was born) for a travel document for your child.

This leaves you with two options:

1. To apply for registration at the discretion of the home secretary either from the UK or from her home country as described above or

2. She should apply for a visa to join you in the UK as your dependent and then subsequently she may apply for registration from inside the UK.

It is now totally up to you which option you decide to take. But I would recommend that you should first get your child to the Uk and then apply for her British citizenship from the UK, the process may be far quicker in the UK and less stressful. I do not believe you can challenge the decision and it was made correctly. It is just an issue of you deciding which options you go for.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
UK_Lawyer and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Uk Lawyer.


 


I am very satisfied with your answer and advice and I rate you EXCELLENT!


I will get my family here first and then register her.


 


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX


 


Sam

This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
2,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

UK_Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,421 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x