UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Im a British Living in Dubai. Fulltime employment My fiance

Im a British Living in...
Im a British Living in Dubai. Fulltime employment

My fiance is Turkish with a Turkish passport. Full time employment in Turkey

Eventually I want to settle down in the UK. What is the best route marry now in turkey or wait and get a fiance visa on my return and marry in UK.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
2/6/2013
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

There is not a great deal of difference in terms of the eligibility criteria for a spouse visa application as compared to a fiancé visa application.

There is a slightly larger amount of documents to submit for a fiancé visa because you have to show that you intend to marry once she arrive here. This means that you will have to show evidence of your intention to get married in the UK, which meaens that you would have to submit evidence of you booking a venue for your wedding/wedding party, evidence of purchase of an engagement ring, wedding invites, evidence of the time that you engaged and basically anything that corroborates that you intend to genuinely marry in the UK.

The evidential burden is therefore a little higher than for a simply spouse visa.

In addition, if you apply for a fiancé visa then you wife would not be able to work in the UK whilst she is on her fiancé visa. She can only work once she has switch to a spouse visa.

If you come to the UK and marry on a fiancé visa then she will have to apply to switch to a spouse visa once you are married and before the fiancé visa expires. This means that you are making two application (one for the fiance visa, another to switch to a spouse visa). It therefore means two application fees and two applications to prepare.

If you can afford for her not to work whilst on a fiancé visa, don’t mind the extra evidence or additional fee and admistrative burden and you really want to marry in the UK then apply for a fiancé visa. If that does not appeal to you then you can marry in Turkey and apply for a spouse visa, however, you should check with a UK immigration solicitor to ensure that you otherwise meet the eligibility criteria before you marry just in case.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,



Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

thanks- I understand the difference between the 2 good to know the intricacies


 


But my confusion or the emphasis of my question is more on my status i.e I am a british national working abroad


 


- do i have to come back permemnanty-?


 


-is it better to marry in UK and more "safe" to go through fiancee route to get full time setllement.


 


- I have money in savings in bank accounts some foriegn - can i use this to prove financially I am well-off ? or does it all have to be british.


 


-i do not have a house currently in UK -But will rent from my sister? is this adequate?


 


- What is status of children for spouse not granted visa? are they automatically british

Hi,

Are you the father of the children referred to in your final question?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


yes - i would be - but currently no children - basically i dont want to be in a situation where we get married abroad but for whatever reason she gets rejected then the kids are not british- that would be pretty bad!

Hi,

I'm sorry I'm don't understand the most recent posts.

Have the children actually been born or are you asking hypothetically?

If they have been born, are you the father of the children on their birth certificates?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


its hypothetical - we are not married or do not have any children yet.

Customer reply replied 4 years ago


hypothetical

Hi,

You don't have to come back permanently before she applies, it is sufficient for you to show taht you are a UK national and then execute a statement confriming that you will be returning with your wife/fiancee to permanently reside in the UK,

I suppose the fiance visa is "safer" because it avoids a situation where you are married but she is forced to remain where she is because you are rejected until you are able to resolve the problem and get her a visa.

You can use your savings in foreign accounts provided you show translated bank statements and evidence that the bank is regonised by the financial regulatory authority for the relevatn country where they are located.

Your sister should either execute a tenancy agreement with you for a future term OR execute a statutory declaration with a local solicitor confriming that they will grant you a tenancy once you are in the UK and you should submit either one with your application.

If you have "UK citizenship otherwise than by descent" because you were born in the UK before 1983 then your children will be UK citizens whether they are born in the UK or abroad. If born abroad they will have "UK citizenship by descent", which means if your children have children born outside the UK then those children would not be entitled to UK citizenship automaticelly.

You will agree that I have answered your original question now, please rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

final clarification would be good


 


"You don't have to come back permanently before she applies, it is sufficient for you to show taht you are a UK national and then execute a statement confriming that you will be returning with your wife/fiancee to permanently reside in the UK"


What do you mean by execute statement? and if I am in dubai and intend to return home in 1 years time so get married now.... can I still apply now and understand outcome? what is the time limit for actually intention to return and application form.


 


thanks for the good advice so far

Hi,

I mean that you shoudl execute a sworn statement (ie. affidavit or statutory declaration) confirming that although at the time you execute it you are not based within the UK that
1) you have the right to because you are a UK citizen and
2) you shall return to the UK with your wife once approved in order to permantently reside there.

If approved a fiance visa is granted for a period of 6 months within which time your wife must come to the UK with you, marry and then apply for a spouse visa.

If you intend to marry in the UK in a years time then I woudl say that you should wait a month or two and then instruct a solicitor to ensure the timing is good.

Please rate my answer now
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,635 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x