UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

hello i am asking this question for a friend of minds i will

give the fact of the...
hello i am asking this question for a friend of minds i will give the fact of the case below:

My friend was deported from the UK in 2009, back to his native country, however he got married to a British citizen in his country and they both went to live in Germany, where he was issued a 5 year family member of a EU citizen residence card in Germany. After obtain this card his wife got a job offer in the UK so they both return to the UK he travel to the UK on the card that was issued in Germany, from the German immigration, and he had no problem at the airport upon his return to the UK, however both him and his wife is a little confused ens the need for this question. they want to know;

what type of application can he submit to the Home Office to stay in the UK and what time frame does he have to submit such application.

point to note his wife was practice eu treaty right in Germany.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/11/2012
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,

What date did they enter the UK?

Did they stamp anything in his passport upon his return to the UK?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

no they did not stamp anything into his passport and they entered the UK yesterday 10/12/12

Okay.

Was the UK spouse until recently exercising their treaty rights in Germany by working or being self-employed? If so please state the relevant period (ie. from xx/xx/xxxx to xx/xx/xxxx or approximate)...

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

his spouse was self employed in Germany, for about 4 months from august this year to December this year.

Okay.

Drafting your answer. May take some time because it's quite complicated. It should take 15 mins before I am able to post it.

Once posted I am likely to be in a meeting which I will get out of at 5.30, whereupon I will answer any further questions you have on this..

Please be patient.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I think what has happened is that he has been granted entry under the rights afforded to persons under the Surinder Singh case.

Basically, non-EEA spouses of EEA nationals have it easier when they wish to come to the UK with their spouses than non-EEA spouses of UK nationals in the UK. This is because there are lots of restrictive eligibility criteria for non-EEA spouses of UK nationals to comply with, whereas all that is required for non-EEA spouses of EEA nationals is that they have to show that theie EEA spouse is exercising treaty rights in the UK.

Non-EEA spouses of EEA nationals usually just have to apply for a family permit before they travel:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/eea-family-permit/
And then a residence card after they have come to the UK confirming their right to remain in the UK for 5 years:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/

Non-EEA spouses of UK nationals in the UK have to apply for spouse visas before they travel:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/can-you-apply/

This is because when a UK citizen is in the UK working their right to do this is regarded as being derived from the fact they are a UK citizen, rather than an EEA member state national (which of course they also are). Therefore, the UK government are free to impose more restrictive criteria.

However, the Surinder Singh case established that if a UK citizen travels to an EEA country and exercise treaty rights by being employed or self-employed (usually for at least three months) then when they return to the UK with their non-EEA spouse then the UKBA can be regarded as a the non-EEA spouse of an EEA national (rather than simply a UK citizen) and avoid the restrictive eligibility criteria imposed on UK citizens. It’s a loophole.

It seems that he has been granted entry on this basis. Please refer to 2.5.1 of the following UKBA guidance for confirmation of this:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/ecis/chapter2.pdf?view=Binary

I should think that the appropriate application for him to make now would be for an EEA residence card as the Non-EEA spouse of an EEA national. Confirmation on 3.2 of the most recent link that I have posted.

The UKBA on applying for the residence card is here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/applying/


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

still confused are you saying his previous deportation from the UK is now void with this new EU family member permit that was issued in Germany??


 


He was deported for entering the UK illegal in 2007 using someone else passport and he was sentence to 12 months in prison.

Hi,

His Article 8 Right to a Family and Private life gets around the deportation and ban (which he would have received). If he was applying for (say) a work visa not based on his relationshpi to a UK national then the deportation would be a certain reason for rejection but that does not apply here.

He needs to apply for the residence card so that he has a document which confirms his right to be in the UK and work but apart from that he should be fine provided that they can prove their time in Germnay and that the UK spouse was working.

PLease rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

what i was wondering is, if the resident card as a family member of a EU citizen, that he got in Germany, would be be sufficient evidence to rely on when he makes any application to the Home Office. because i have seen case where the Home Office ignore Article 8 Right to a Family and Private life.

Hi,

If the residence card is a card issued by the German government then this is evidence that he can rely on to show that he was legally in Germany. He appears to have been admitted entry because he had this card and his wife had worked in Germany under the Surinder Singh ruling. Please read the links I gave you above.

He now has to get a residence card from the UKBA, the UK regulatory authority, to confirm his status in the UK.

If they were going to object on the basis of that the deportation superecedes his rights to family and private life then they would have done it when he attempted to enter the UK to stop the problem at source.

Please rate my answer. I will continue to help.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
i want to see what other expert view is on this matter.
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

seems like you are the only expert here willing to have a look at my question tom!!

Hi

That may be the case. I can assure you that my answer is correct. All you need to do is refer to the links.

Please rate my answer. If you do not I will not receive any credit whatsoever for the time I have taken to answer your questions, which is considerable as you will see from original extensive answer.

Kind regards.

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
7,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,637 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for
i am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for about 11 years with 5 children all with british nationality. My family has been living fulltime in the UK since July 2016. I currently have a 10years visit visa and am a regular visitor but want to apply for my spouse visa. Can i apply in the UK? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,637 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,637 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,423 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x