How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir/Madam, My name isXXXXX and me and my

This answer was rated:

Dear Sir/Madam,

My name isXXXXX and me and my family are living and working in Salisbury, Wiltshire since January 2008. We are EEA - Romanian citizens. My wife has yellow card and works as dentist and I have blue card and I work as part time bookkeeper.

Are we entitled to apply for British citizenship from January 2013?

I have read almost everything about this subject on: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/standardrequirements/, but I didn't understand if I have to apply first for permanent residency and to wait another year, till January 2014, or if I could apply for naturalisation after 5 years permanent living in the UK, that means January 2013.

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,
Lucian BETIANU

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Customer:

Hi!

Customer:

What's next?

Awan-Legal :

My apologies - I also work so a client called which took my time away from this chat.

Awan-Legal :

You must have one year of permanent residence after 5 years of working so will need to wait until January 2014 (6 years total as one year is to include permanent residence).

Awan-Legal :

when have the blue card and yellow card been held since?

Customer:

Both 29/01/2009

Awan-Legal :

Are any of you self employed?

Customer:

Yes,my wif

Customer:

Yes, my wife

Awan-Legal :

and she has been since January 2008?

Customer:

Yes

Awan-Legal :

great, she is eligible then in 2014 but it may be more straightforward if you apply for permanent residence in January 2013 so that it is clear that you have held this for one year before you apply for naturalisation.

Customer:

Yes, now has sense for me whta before was very confusing.many trhanks

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX bad typing

Awan-Legal :

that's ok; happy to help!

Customer:

What's next?

Awan-Legal :

You have to rate my answer above ok, thanks

Awan-Legal and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions