UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

UK Student Immigration Law - Visa Refusal - Right to Appeal My

UK Student Immigration Law -...
UK Student Immigration Law - Visa Refusal - Right to Appeal

My application for extension of student visa has just been refused based on the recent 5 years cap role that came to force in April 2012, I believe.

I have been given the right to appeal. Is there any ground of battling this in an Immigration Tribunal or is it a simple waste of time and money?

Right now I am in the middle of my course and I have another 1 and a half year to finish my BA.

I had already spent quite a long time at another university doing a different course from what I study at the moment. I didn't find my previous course right for myself and I had a series of mitigating circumstance to do with my health (heart problem that I ended up going under a surgery for it) so, in a way I was not fit to conduct my studies.
Therefore, my mitigating circumstances and the fact that my previous course wasn't the right one for me resulted in me spending so long on that course before leaving it un-finished.

At my current course however, I have been making good progress with good results.

Do I have a ground for appeal?

I understand why they may have refused my application, as I am only a couple of months away from being in this country for more than 10 years and they probably think that I would want to stay here based on long term residency (which I didn't even know about till about 7-8 months ago) and perhaps the whole idea of this new cap rule is to prevent students reaching the 10 years. If I provide guarantees that I would not use this route to stay in this country permanently, do you think I have a ground? as I only want to finish off my course and that's it and because I very much like what I study at the moment and I could potentially provide good references from my tutors and people who know me.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/6/2012
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Verified
Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

I am afraid the 5 years cap is non negotiable unless you fall into one of the exemptions or there are compelling circumstances:

The following courses are exempted from the cap: Architecture, Medicine, Music, Dentistry, Law (where a student has completed a degree in the UK and is progressing to a CPE, GDL/LPC or BPTC); Veterinary medicine and science; music (at a ‘Conservatoires UK’ member college)

You may try appealing the decision and cite compelling circumstances e.g. your surgery etc. I would suggest you go ahead and appeal.

All the best -pleease leave feedback


Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
I would like to have someone else's opinion
Please leave feedback for the answer given.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Thanks for this.


 


But I just wanted more detailed answer as a way forward in an Immigration Tribunal.


 


Ok you are saying compelling situation. Is there any Human Right law that could help in this case?

There is provision for the UKBA to take into account your surgery/health and give you more time to complete your course, despite you having reached the 5 year cap.

This is why you should submit an appeal.

I suggest you appoint a solicitor to represent you in the appeal as this is a general Q&A site and we can only provide guidance here.

All the best -please leave feedback
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I understand. I have already got a solicitor but I am trying to get more opinions on the case.


 


As mentioned in my question, I think these caps have been put into place to avoid students reaching the 10 years and apply for ILR under the long term residency scheme.


Do you think UKBA would be more willing towards accepting my visa request so that I finish my current course of study, if I was to give them guarantee that I will not apply under this scheme and if I do they can note this down on their systems to refuse it instantly? Do you think this is something that could help or would it simply not make a difference to them?

The undertaking that you are proposing will not help I am afraid.

You should not worry about why the cap has been brought in, you need to focus on putting together a good appeal on compelling grounds with letters of support from your current tutors that you are progressing well and evidence of your medical history.

All the best
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Hi

IT is certainly worth appealing on mitigating compassionate circumstances and human rights grounds. I agree with my colleague above in that you should not offer to waive the 10 year rule or promise to go back as a condition as this holds no basis in law anyway. I also think if you are only 2 months away from completing the 10 year requirement, it is also worth pursuing as there is guidance from the ukba where ILR can be granted outside the rules on a discretionary basis (not very often exercise but worth arguing on human rights in your case). I would perhaps suggest instructing barristers at renaissance chambers or garden court chambers although they may be costly but are very highly recommended.

My colleague has spent time and effort in your answer so please rate his answer - I am providing a second opinion as requested in the hope that you wil benefit from the discretionary aspect and human rights.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Thanks for this.


 


Are you suggesting that I could be applying for the discretionary long term residency ILR while this appeal is in process?


 


What could be the basis under Human Right?

Yes so long as you appeal within the time limits and so your existing visa continues. As you still have extant leave (continuous leave under s3c of the 1971 Immigration Act) until a decision is received your 10 years should become complete by then - also the 10 year guidance allows you to submit an application 28 days before the 10 year period is due to complete so it would be worth doing that to ensure the application is submitted while you have extant leave.

If you are successful on compassionate grounds with your current appeal, then the chances of the 10 year ILR are increased in any event.

I hope that helps.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Very helpful.


 


Do you think I would be submitting an application to UKBA 28 days before my 10 years comes to end or, would I apply to court for the variation of leave?


 


Should we win on the compassionate ground, would they not issue me with a discretionary leave to remain that wouldn't count towards the 10 years?


 


I'm thinking if it's worth having our focus more on getting the ILR than winning this court?


 

Hi

I would suggest making a fresh application so that the two can be decided separately - as ideally you would want a successful decision on the compelling circumstances to then argue the 10 year rule in case there are problems with it. It would be better to discuss this in detail with your lawyer who will know the merits of your case having looked at the documents and facts.

The discretionary leave visa if successful would count towards the 10 years by law (but remember this is dependant on putting together a good appeal and case. It will also depend on whether you get a 'good' or sympathetic Judge on the day of the hearing).

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Awan-Legal and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,417 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x