How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11847
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a U.S. company, which has global offices. There

Customer Question

Hello and good evening,
My name is***** work for a U.S. company, which has global offices. There is 1 in Egham, Surrey, UK. We are IT consultants/analysts and most of us work from our homes, as I do here in the Chicago, USA area. I am working internally with my management on obtaining a position in the UK, however, my partner is living in the UK now, as she is a British citizen. I want to work from the UK on a commuting basis if allowable, until my company has a permanent position available. Is that allowable? Is there a time limit in doing so? May I be permitted to lease a flat while there or must I own property?
I have a current US Passport, but not a UK Work Visa (if one is required).
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.
INC : Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.
INC : Hi Joseph, are you snd your partner married?
INC : If not, how long have you lived together?
INC : Does yiur comoany have a UK Sponsor Licence?
JACUSTOMER-r5cs0mi0- :


JACUSTOMER-r5cs0mi0- :

No, we are not married. We do not live together now. She is in the UK and I am in the USA. I expect my company has a UK sponsor license. I have been applying for positions in the UK with my company but nothing has been completed yet. The company has offices in Egham, Surrey and employs hundreds of staff there plus many others who work from their homes. I don't know how I can 'rate' your response, as you've had more questions at this point.

JACUSTOMER-r5cs0mi0- :


JACUSTOMER-r5cs0mi0- :