How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband married me to get permanent residence in UK, i became

Customer Question

my husband married me to get permanent residence in UK, i became pregnant, but my husband let me to do abort. i left him and he found a girlfrend. I want to remarry him now, can i get moral compensation from him?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Are you asking if you can claim compensation from your husband because he made you get an abortion?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i am asking about compensation for adultery and for telling lies for me, including reasons for abortation
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I am afraid there is not much you can do there is no claims that can be made for adultery or telling lies etc. Unfortunately the courts will not entertainment such actions if they were brought.

I am sorry if the advice given is not what you wanted to hear.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can his permanent residence be cancelled because of provided wrong information?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In most cases the ukba very rarely cancel a permanent residence permit. There is however nothing stopping you from informing the ukba of your husband's deceitful behavior. The ukba will look at each case on its own merits and make a decision.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
I have answered your question according to the immigration rules, kindly notify me why do you deem this poor service.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Kindly inform me if you need any further clarification.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.

I have noticed you have not rated my answer. The answer is correct, if you are not happy with the answer please inform me.

 

Kind rate my answer so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Related UK Immigration Law Questions