UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Helo, I am holder of Tier 1 issued on Feb 2010 and renewed

Helo, I am holder of...
Helo,
I am holder of Tier 1 issued on Feb 2010 and renewed on April 2012, I do have visa until 2014.
I am applying for ILR next week together with my wife and son (dependands).
Unfortunatly my wife had an speed fine (SP30)in october 2007, but the police could not charge the penalty because she didnot have Uk license at the moment, she was driving with an international license as we had 4 months in UK. The police passed the case to court and the court issued a fine and charged the 60 pound fine. She did not asist to court as there was an option to be trailed in absence with a letter explainning all the events.

Is that a Criminal conviction ??. Can the UKB reject our application? what happen with our status if our application is rejected, can we continue in our current visa? can we apply again?. Can they reject my and my son ILR either whe the fine was to my wife.

Thanks in advance
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/3/2012
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

1. Yes a traffic offence is a criminal offence.

 

2. The UKBA will take all the circumstances in to consideration , but i do not think they are likely to refuse the application due to a traffic offence which occured 5 years ago.

 

3. Yes, if the UKBA refuse your visa you will still retain your current leave to remain in the UK.

 

4. No, each applicant is issued a visa on their own merit if you submit an application together then they will look at each application. If your wife is the main applicant and she is not able to obtain a visa then the UKBA may decide not to issue the dependents with a visa either. However, if you each have obtained rights to apply for ILR on your on behalf then they will look at each applicant and make a decision.

 

But I would not worry too much regarding the issuing of ILR. A speeding fine is usually spent within 5 years so an application after October 2012 would be more suitable.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago


Hello,





Thanks for your prompt answer.




Although the date of offense was 6th October 2007, the date of conviction was 16th May 2008.





The main applicant for the ILR is myself, the fine was to mi wife (dependant). In accordance to your experience, would you recommend to go ahead with the application?





Can I apply again to the IRL next year if the Visa is refused?





I mine and my son are granted now, can my wife apply next year on her own?





Thanks!


Thank you for your reply.

 

1. The rules tend to focus more on the main applicant and if you have not been convinced of an offence then the application should be granted, however it all depends on how they view your wife's application, you might be granted yours along with your son and your wife might be told to wait until her conviction is spent.

 

2. Yes you can apply for ILR next year if your application is refused ( but i do not think your application will be)

 

3. Yes your wife can apply separately after if she so wishes.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Hello,





Just one last question:





In accordance to your assessment, we should go ahead and apply the 3 of us, and if any problem arises it might be just against my wife application; if in the worst case her application is denied, she will still hold her Tier 1 dependant Visa until this expires (April 2014) and can apply to the IRL before that date. Please confirm that my nderstanding is right.




The only point that still worries us, is that in a recent revision of the Criminality Requirement for Settlement (Rev. 3 Valid from Feb 2012) it says:


From 6 April 2011 a person who applies for settlement MUST show that they do not have any unspent convictions....this is an additional requirement for settlement in all immigration routes. If an applicant or their dependants have an unspent conviction, you MUST refuse their application.


In accordance to your experience, do you know of any recent case where the IRL has been granted even with an “Unspent” conviction for a MINOR offense like the mentioned (SP30)?




We really appreciate your help in this matter.




Thank you very much!

Yes your first paragraph is correct this is exactly what I ment.

If you read the paragraph which you have mention it clearly states that the applicant you has unspent conviction their application should be refused. I would suggest that you submit the application of yourself and your son first if you are still unsure.

If you do decide to submit your wife's applicant too then it seems that this may be rejected as per the paragraph you quoted. But there is nothing stopping you from applying and stating in a covering letter that the offence was minor and she is not a repeat offender.

I do not know of any cases and it is very rare for a depend to have commuted an offence. In either case, cases such are yours would not get reported. I would suggest that you send yours and your son's application first if you still think it would be too risky to include your wife's application and by what was mentoned in the above paragraph it would seem like the most plausible course of action.

I hope that's this clarifies the issue, kindly rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
UK_Lawyer and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
2,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

UK_Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,417 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x