How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My fiance and I are British Citizens and we are planning

Customer Question

Hi, My fiance and I are British Citizens and we are planning on getting married in the state of Nevada, USA later this year.

To comply with UK law and for our marriage to be recognised. Do we require any additional documentation beyond our marriage license and certificate as issued in the USA?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

No, as long as your marriage is recognised in the country in which you are marrying, then there should be no need for any additional documentation to be provided.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
I am sorry if you believe that the answer given was not of good quality. I recommend that you follow the steps indicated below.

How to make sure your marriage abroad is recognised
in England and Wales

1. Make sure the ceremony strictly follows the law of the
country where you marry

2. Obtain an official copy of the marriage certificate

3. Obtain a certified copy of the local equivalent of the
Register of Marriages

4. Lodge the two documents above (with certified English
translation where appropriate) with the General Register
Office, thus creating a record in this country of the foreign
marriage.

Go to www.gro.gov.uk for further details

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
The English courts will only recognise a foreign marriage as
valid if it complies with the formalities prescribed by the law of
the country where the ceremony was performed.

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions