How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i wanna ask if both parents are polish and the baby is born

Customer Question

hi i wanna ask if both parents are polish and the baby is born in uk can the baby get english passport
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question.

The following is applicable to children born in the uk:

Section 1(3) applications - children born in the United Kingdom to parents who are now settled in the United Kingdom.

If the child's parent has become settled in the United Kingdom or becomes a British citizen, the child will have an entitlement to register as a British citizen. This registration would be under section 1(3) of the British Nationality Act 1981.

Section 1(4) - children who have lived in the United Kingdom for the first 10 years of their life

The child will have an entitlement to register under section 1(4) of the British Nationality Act 1981 if they were born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983 and lived in there for the first ten years of their life. Applications under this section of the British Nationality Act 1981 should be made using application form T. You should read can I register as a British citizen if I was born in the United Kingdom on or after 1 January 1983 and lived there up to the age of 10 for details on the requirements you need to meet.

Section 3(1) applications - children born in the United Kingdom to parents who are not settled in the United Kingdom and are not British citizens

Registration in this category will be at our discretion, if we believe it is reasonable under the circumstances and will be under section 3(1) of the British Nationality Act 1981. There are no formal requirements the child needs to meet providing they are under 18 at the time of application and are of good character if they are over 10 years of age. The application should be accompanied by as much evidence as possible to show us why the child should be registered as a British citizen.

If you fall under one of the above categories then your child may apply for nationality. Kindly note settled means the parents have indefinite leave to remain.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly click ACCEPT, if you do not I will not get credited for my time.

Kind regards,
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
all this information i can read on internet any time. thing is that baby will be born on 08.08.2012 and we need to get to poland before 12.10.2012 for our wedding and we need passport for a baby quick so is anything we can do to sort this? thank u
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

The baby will not be eligible for a British passport, you will need to apply for a polish passport or a polish id card before you travel.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions