UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My mother is a visitor here in UK and my sister and me are

Customer Question
My mother is a visitor...
My mother is a visitor here in UK and my sister and me are British and we have been living here for 5years, but we don't want our mother to go back to Pakistan. She has got a 2 year visit Visa (my mother is 45 years old), but she has been here for 5months, I am 17 years old and my sister is 19 years old and we are full time students. My sister doesn't want her to go back because she gets depressed with the thought of our mother leaving and because of this she doesn't study properly and neither she eats.My sister is going to go University in October.
Right now we are living with our Dad here. My dad is married here with another woman but we don't live with her and neither does he. But they are not divorced.
My mother has been divorced with my dad, so what can we do to make her stay here, and get a permanent visa for her.Meaning that me , my sister, my mother and my Dad we all live together, But my step mother lives separately.
My dad is on Benefits right now, and my mum don't have any relatives here except us ( her children)
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/5/2012
Solicitor: UK_Lawyer, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Verified
Hi thank you for your question.

The only visa your mother can change to from a visitors visa is that of a dependent relative. For this visa application to be successful you would need to show that it would be great extremely detrimental for your mother to be returned to Pakistan. In addition you would need to show that you can maintain her here in the UK financially.

If your father is still married to your mother he can support your application, if he does not it would be extremely difficult.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly click Accept, if you do not I will not get credited for my time.

Kind regards,
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Hi

The expert's advice is correct but Just to add: are you and your sister British? If you are, you should put an application in before your sister turns 18 on human rights and the best interests info children. There is an abundance of case law on this and a case called Zambrano in particular where your mother is the carer of your sister. You should seek the help of a solicitor to do this application to ensure the best chance of success as this will be a complex application. You should get a medical report for your sister. This is only applicable if your sister is British though.

Kind regards,
Awan Legal
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
my mother wish to apply for a relative dependent visa and her ex husband will be supporting her application however i have a couple of queries firstly will she be able to visit UK while her application is still under progress and in case of refusal is it going to affect her status as a visitor (as she's got a 2 year visitor visa) ? secondly isit better to file the application for relative dependent visa from UK or does she have to go back home to do so and lastly how long does it take for them to respond/reply to the application and does she have to send her passport along with it.
thankyou
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 5 years ago

Hi

 

As the above expert stated, a dependant relative application is extremely difficult (if she is under 65), even with your dad supporting the application since they are divorced and thus not in a subsisting relationship.

 

It would be a stronger application to apply on the basis of your sister if she is British as she is aged under 18. If your mother waits to apply until she is over 18, then this will be as difficult as the above application.

 

The application should be made in the UK (whichever of the two you opt for) and her passport will need to be submitted with this. If she requests her passport back and returns to Pakistan, the application will come to an end. She can remain in the UK whilst her application is being considered.

 

The relevant case and guidance for this application is as follows:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsarticles/2011/september/48-british-carers

 

If refused, she may have problems in the future if applying for a visit visa or coming back on a visit visa, as the UKBA may think she intends to settle in the UK. She would therefore need to prove that she intends to return by showing commitments in Pakistan at that stage and that the circumstances have now changed so she does not wish to remain in the UK.

 

I would certainly advise you to get legal representation with any application in the UK since it will be complex and the legal issues will need to be covered thoroughly.

 

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you would like further information or clarification.

 

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
My father wants to do court marriage with my mother
What are the requirements needed for court marriage?
My mother and father have been divorced 12 years ago and then they both married with different partners, But now My mother and father wants to do a court marriage so my mother can apply for spouse visa.
So now my mother is a visitor, should she apply for spouse visa from here in London or does she has to go back to her country to apply for visa and where she has to collect the her visa when it is done, and how long will this take?
and do you personally handle the court marriage case?
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
HiThey can marry in the UK therefore as follows:http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/while-in-uk/marriageandcivilpartnership/eligibility/She can then apply for a spouse visa provided from abroad (the most straightfoward way of doing this) as follows:http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/apply-outside-uk/The documents listed are set out there but as your father is on benefits, it may help if your mother can get a job offer letter in the uk or there is somebody who can help support financially. Alternatively, if your ather is able to start work that would also help. They should evidence their relationship in the uk, ie they have been staying together and outings together plus phone calls when she is abroad.It will take about two months while she is abroad for the visa to be granted if successful.I cannot give my details to you on the site but you can contact admin to get in touch with me.They would also need to show that they are back together with the intention to live together permanently and Give both their divorce certificates.I hope that helps.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

2,458 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,413 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x