How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife is Thai have submitted Set M but while documents in

Customer Question

my wife is Thai have submitted Set M but while documents in post when price changed UK Border agency sent form Set M back bacause not enough money now wife is out of visa
need some advice what to do next
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

You need to resubmit SET M with correct payment and a letter explaining that it wasn't her fault that the fees changed midway during her application, the date that is crucial would be the date you posted the SET M form originally.

Please click Accept and we can discuss further if need be

Thank you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
documents sent on 24 th by recorded delivery.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
24th of which month? Please click Accept and we can discuss further for free.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
,
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
24th April the form was not valid after the 27th of April , ,
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.

The date of application is the date you posted the application and if the form and fee was valid on the 24th April, your application should be decided on that basis.

I suggest you complain to the UKBA pointing out that you posted your application on 24th April, send them proof of this and point out that they should consider the application in accordance with the law and fees applicable on the 24th April which is the date the application was made.

Hope this helps