How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Please noet that I am going to apply under TIER 1,

Customer Question

Hello,

Please noet that I am going to apply under TIER 1, Entrepreneur and I need a language test certificate.

My question is:
- IS ESOL TEST ACCEPTABLE FOR THIS CATEGORY AND IF YES, WHICH ESOL TEST?
- IS TOEIC TEST ACCEPTABLE FOR THIS CATEGORY?

Please check and advise.
Best Regards,
Ali Pazoki
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question.

Esol test is not required of you are applying under this category, it is required if you are applying for indefinite leave to remain.

TOEIC will be accepted for a tier 1 entrepreneur visa. You will need to attain a B1 level of English to meet the requirements.

I hope I have answered your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

- HOME OFFICE IS ASKING ''C1'' FOR THIS CATEGORY.

- I HAVE THIS POSSIBILITY TO TAKE ESOL TEST. IS IT ACCEPTABLE OR NOT. IF

IF YES, WHICH ESOL ?

 

PLEASE CHECK AND ADVISE.

 

ALI PAZOKI

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Esol will not be accepted as it is used for a settlement visas. You will need to take an English language test.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

ESOL IS IN THE LANGUAGE LIST PROVIDERS ISSUE BY HOME OFFICE !!!

 

WHAT ABOUT C1 ?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

ESOL test needs to be taken if you have been on a Tier 1 Entrepreneurial visa and are applying for settlement under that category.

You will need to obtain English at an C1 level. If you take an TOEIC you will require 490 - 495 points (listening) 455 - 495 points (reading).

I hope I have answered your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

- WHAT IS B 1 YOU MENTIONED BEFORE ?

- WHAT ABOUT SPEAKING AND WRITING ?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

Unfortunately, on the TOEIC test the European framework does not take into account the speaking and writing for reasons unknown to me. It only mentions the score you need for Reading and Listening, the score for speaking and writing is not mentioned.

I would recommend that who ever you undertake an English language test from you confirm that you need a C1 level to ensure you are undertaking the correct test.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards