UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

i am currently in UK, under tier 1, for last 4 years...and

Customer Question
i am an Indian and...

i am an Indian and currently in UK, under tier 1, for last 4 years...and earning UK salary in excess of 75K GBP per annum....pay full tax at the highest rate..


 


 a potential new employer want to employ me ....but they do not want to process the whole salary thoough the UK subsudiary.rather they want me to be part of their Indian subsuduary ( I am an Indian)...and pay a part of salary in India (not sure what component and tax liability) and also get a component of allowance structure salary in UK.( probably not to be taxed)......


 


Overall they probably woudl try to match my current net take home salary combining both the two components........


 


My question is multifold:


1) am I liable to issue on this....from future UK benefit, immigration of PR/Citizen ship etc??


2) Will I woudl be able to apply for ILR ( Indefinite Leave to Remain) or citizenship based on this structure


3) Will I be able to access the NHS and othe services .....


4) Woudl I have to pay NI seperately??


5) What woudl be restrcition on the benefit / and other national benefit during employment or later...


 


Lets consider this employment arrangement with potental employer is short while( max 2 years).


 


regards,


 

Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
4/12/2012
Solicitor: Fran-mod,
 replied 5 years ago
Fran-mod
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Verified
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I was still waiting for the answer.....
Solicitor: Fran-mod,
 replied 5 years ago
Sometimes, finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,

Your question contains a number of elements.

I can provide you with an answer as to 1-3 only.

Do you wish for me to assist?

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
The questions are just a broken doen version of the answer to the situation. I dont this part answer would suffice my query.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Hi,

So, who would your employment contract state your employer is - UK company or Indian company?

TOm
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Indian Company
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Right.

I'm going to have to do a bit of research on this.

Can I reply tomorrow? Around 12.bst

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Sure....would wait for your response. thanks.

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Thanks.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Hi,

Would the work be generated in the UK?

Would the work be solely UK based?

Would the work assist in bringing or maintaining a taxable income for the UK government (eg. because it generate taxable profits for a company taxed in the UK)?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Would the work be generated in the UK?

For most of my time, I would be based in UK, and carrying out the work. But there would be frequent travel to india for Job.

 

 

Would the work be solely UK based?

My Work ( Sales Function) would be UK Based. But the company work woudl be based in India.

 

 

Would the work assist in bringing or maintaining a taxable income for the UK government (eg. because it generate taxable profits for a company taxed in the UK)?

I might not be able to answer the question with confidence. As I do not know how the company structure is and which subsudiary gains the profit my work in UK and operation.

But I assume, the company woudl be paying some tax to UK as well.

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Hi,

Okay, how long will it be until you're eligible to apply for settlement on the basis of 5 years stay in the UK?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I would be elligible for ILR ( Independent leave to remain) or Permanent Residence status by Feb,2013.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago

Hi
Thanks for your reply.
In order to apply for ILR (which I presume is your primary objective) as part of the eligibility you must not breach the conditions of your visa and must also be of good character.
Traditionally, Tier 1 visas are for people who wish to work in the UK for UK based enterprises. If a person is working completely for a non-UK company and the work is effectively then syphoned off outside the UK then this may fall foul of this and the UKBA could then potentially refuse a ILR application seeking to rely on this tension in the visa holders behaviour and the conditions of the visa. If you are sastified that the work is generated in the UK and the only affiliation with the indian company is that some of your salary will be paid there then this would probably be okay but it may create an element doubt.
The good character element generally relates to spent convictions but the UKBA can occasionally include other types of behaviour as evidence of a deficiency of character (eg. Bankruptcy). If the structure is deemed unlawful or an attempt to reduce the amount of tax generated then this could potentially cause problems.

To be completely safe I would avoid the structure and maintain your certain right to ILR.
You will not be able to claim any public funds until you have ILR

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept. You will appreciate that I cannot work for free

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
7,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,637 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for
i am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for about 11 years with 5 children all with british nationality. My family has been living fulltime in the UK since July 2016. I currently have a 10years visit visa and am a regular visitor but want to apply for my spouse visa. Can i apply in the UK? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,637 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,637 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,423 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x