UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

My wife has been refused a UK settlement on the grounds that

Customer Question
'I am therefore not satisfied...
My wife has been refused a UK settlement on the grounds that 'I am therefore not satisfied that you are married to a person present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted to the UK to settle 281i).
I have three questions and then I will provide the background:
1) Can my wife still enter the UK on the 5 year tourist visa she has
2) Is there a fast track appeals process (as the UKBA web site suggests 90 days)
3) Have I provided sufficient documentation for the appeal (I can think of nothing else). We have today appealed online and will be couriering the documentation.

My wife is Indian and we have been married for 5 years. Everything is bona fide and accepted by the UKBA. The UKBA settlement application did not request any specific background details of me!
We live in the Middle East and I am a UK national being an expat for 16 years. We are now retiring back to the UK.
I finished my job in June 2011 and my wife contined until 5th January 2012. I have not worked since finishing my job. On the 8th January 2012 we applied for the settlement visa with the refusal being received yesterday. In the meantime we have shipped our household goods (40' container back to the UK where we have a family home) and are staying in short term accomodation.
The documents I am now submitting are:
- company letter saying that I am no longer employed since June 2011
- first and last page of the shipping manifest (270 boxes)
- shipping company confirmation email that the container left the country on the 31st January
-property agents email confirming that notice has been served on the tennants of our property.
We intend to travel to the UK next week as we have to leave the country (the rules).
Thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/2/2012
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Where are you/where is she
2. Did you submit your marriage certificate proving you ar emarried?

Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Please do not click accept yet, info request only intended!
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
1) We are in Doha, Qatar. Our shipping left last week and we must leave next when our visas are cancelled. We are both together!2)Yes the marriage certificate was submitted with wedding photos etc. This has now been returned with the visa 'decline'. When we married (in Bahrain over 4 years ago) the marriage certificate was notarised by the British and Indian Embassies.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Ok.

Did you submit evidence that you both intended to travel to the UK?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

1) We are both in Doha, Qatar and have to depart next week.

2) Yes the marriage certificate was submitted, with wedding photos etc, and is now returned.

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Yes, but did you submit evidence that you were to travel to the UK? (Eg. flight tickets)

What nationality are you please?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Apologies, I see you state you are a UK national but did you submit evidence of your flights to the UK?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
No we book our flights once the residency here is cancelled which we can now do with my wife's passport being returned from UKBA.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Ok,, I think the reason that they have rejected the application is because you did not provide your flight details confirming that you were to return to the UK at the same time as your wife. If you can prove your flights to the UKBA I would expect them to issue the vsia provided there are no other defects with your application.

There is no fast track appeals process I’m afraid, because it’s simply a case of tribunal availability and caseload and they must assume that each application is as important as the last. Unforunately you have cut it rather thin in terms of giving yourself and the UKBA enough time to consider the application.

This raises another difficult. There is a requirement when applying from outside the UK that the applicant must have leave to remain in the country from which they are applying. If they do not then the UKBA will reject the application. If it is the case that your spouse will not have leave to remain shortly because of your visa situation as a result of ceasing work then you should immediately look in to seeing if you can secure an extension to your leave to remain.

If you have appealed already then you would have to wait until the appeal is heard, but you may consider sending evidence o f your flight tickets to the UKBA and ask that they reconsider their position. If this is the only thing that is required then you may get lucky – they may withdraw the rejection and grant the visa.

Your wife should not attempt to enter the UK on her visitor’s visa. In all probability the UKBA entry clearance officer at the airport may refuse entry if is known that she has sought a permanent stay but has not been granted a visa because they will be suspicious that the purpose for entering on the visitor’s visa is actually to stay permanent.

Sorry it could not be better news.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
7,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,626 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims
Hi, My insane ex is trying to make some ludicrous false claims about me, he however lives in the USA and I live in London. He can't press charges on me can he an he is in the United States? I have sai… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,626 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x