UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

my 6 month old sons tier one dependant visa was refused because

Customer Question
my 6 month old son's...
my 6 month old son's tier one dependant visa was refused because they cannot establish the relationship between me and my son! I have submitted a birth certificate and his passport - i am currently serving consulting with the undp in Nigeria, my son was born in India (his maternal home)and was issued a zimbabwean passport (as i am Zimbabwean). I applied for the dependancy status in nigeria as my wife and son joined me here for one month before we were all supposed to head back to the uk. THey also asked for my barclays statements to be stamped by the bank - this is easy. But what further documentary evidencecould they ask for to proove that my six month old is really my son!!
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/30/2012
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified

Awan-Legal : Hi
Customer:

hello - apologies but my internet connection is slow here in west africa

Customer:

hell

Customer:

hello

Awan-Legal : You are right to be dismayed, it seems very unfair for them to refuse to acknowledge that he is your son when you have a birth certificate and have also been issued visas from Nigeria as your dependants.
Awan-Legal : That is ok. Just bear with me and I will also give you a fuller response in just a bit.
Customer:

yes i am dismayed - the problemi have is that i need to be back in the uk soon !!

Customer:

we have also been issued pio cards from India - in order for my son to leave india we had to get an exit clearance stamp for him which involved having police interviews etc to confirm parenthood

Awan-Legal :

and the police were satisfied with parenthood?

Awan-Legal :

your wife's was successful?

Awan-Legal :

Where the Entry Clearance Officer disputes a relationship or implies deception (i.e. that he is not your son) then the burden of proof is on them to prove the falsity. I will forward the link to you.

Awan-Legal :

You should ask them to reconsider on this basis and given that the police accepted the relationship (if they did) - also include records of his birth from the Indian formal authorities if possible. The best form of evidence though is a DNA test which can be expensive.

Awan-Legal :

The only problem is that reconsideration and/or an appeal will take time - you should direct any such correspondence directly to the British High Commissioner though. I would also suggest putting in a complaint to try to speed matters up.

Awan-Legal :

The quickest solution may, however, be to simply apply for a new visa for him but with the evidence as above and counteracting the reasons for refusal.

Customer:

yes the police were satisfied - the zimbabwean embassy had physically verified and seen the indian birth record before approving a zimbabwean birth certificate - what i did not show on the application was the indian birth certificate - which i have. has the appeals process not become shorter? the cost of another application will be 800 pounds!

Awan-Legal :

ok that is good about the police -you can also explain that the Zimbabwean Embassy were satisfied as above - do you think you could get a supporting letter from the Embassy to provide to the British Embassy in Nigeria?

Awan-Legal :

Have the Embassy given you a right of appeal or an administrative review?

Awan-Legal :

An administrative review generally takes 28 days in total, however, this is not available for points based system dependants but only for the applicant themselves. A dependant would usually get a right of appeal instead but this can take some time.

Awan-Legal :

Given the costs of the fresh application, I would apply for reconsideration and put in an appeal to expedite matters. It is worth putting in a complaint so the Embassy may have to deal with it quicker but from experience they can still be quite slow. I would suggest putting in an administrative review with the fresh evidence and explaining the compassionate circumstances also and how this is a breach of human rights as your wife and you have visas and your son is being denied the right to travel with you. They may not accept an administrative review but it is worth a shot at getting their attention.

Awan-Legal :

Another way to speed up a decision is to apply for judicial review but this can be costly as it goes to the High Court in the UK. It is worth putting in a pre action judicial review letter, however, in the meantime giving the Embassy 14 days to respond. You may require the services of a lawyer to do this.

Awan-Legal :

The case/link referred to above whereby the burden of proof in an allegation of fraud is on the Embassy (the Respondent) is as follows;

Awan-Legal :

4.10 The need for evidence



4.11 As with any refusal it is important to have evidence to support the decision. The wording of paragraph 322(1A) states "false representations have been made or false documents or information have been submitted" i.e. the burden of proof is on caseworkers (and not the applicant) to prove a false representation and that it was made for the purpose of obtaining leave. The standard of proof rests on the balance of probabilities, for matters of false representations, documents and other information it is a higher balance of probabilities than normal…

Awan-Legal :

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any further questions arising from the above. In the meantime, please click accept on my answer.

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Awan-Legal and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

819 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

252 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live
My mother was born in the UK and I wish to go here to live with my UK son-in-law and family. I wish to purchase property in which to live. What steps do I need to take to do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
Im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest
Hi im sorry i got disconnected i was inquiring about arrest records and UK tier 2 visas … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the
Can you be able to make your self legal after staying in the uk for more than twelve years?… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we
Hi, I'm English and I want to marry my partner and she is Lithuanian. After we are married for her to become British or to get a UK passport what does she need to do. There are web sites run by the go… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
When I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I
Hello, when I came to the UK, I applied for a spouse visa and I used my real name, but a different date of birth to make me look older. This is because at that time, they are only giving visa to peopl… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
My US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK
my US citizen business partner would like to move to the UK to further grow our business. Her spouse is Spanish, and her children have dual EU/US citizenship. Her husband has just moved back to the US to take a job, but she wants to live in the UK. What is the best way for us to get her a visa? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and
I'm a Canadian citizen and would like to move to work and live in UK … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my
I was born French and acquired British citizenship via my British mother around 1985. I reside in France and have dual nationality. Are my French wife and children eligible to acquire British national… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
252 satisfied customers
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan
I would like to bring across/sponsor someone from Pakistan to come and be a live in housekeeper for me and my familyIs this possible If it is what do we need to do… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from
hello, I have question. I live in UK and was doing Engineering from University. I stopped my Studying on 8 May 2009 and Took a Gab year. I have plan to start my Studies on Sep 2010. The question is, T… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in
I obtained ILR as an Australian citizen living in the UK in 1982 and have the original letter from the home office and passport stamps in my Australian passport. After living in the UK for 13 years I … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it.
I have lost my passport which had the ILR stamped in it. Applied to Subject Access request department but were unable to find anything. The ILR was granted around 1982-83 which is long time ago. Appli… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him
My boyfriend lives in Tunisia and I would like to marry him in Scotland how do i get him here so that we can get married … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk
Re: Work visa UAE from UK. I hold a British passport (uk citizen). I have a criminal record from two years ago, commited in the uk (common assault and criminal damage under £5,000). I got offered a jo… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
819 satisfied customers
I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese
Hello,I am a British citizen and am getting married to a Chinese national in December. She has been in the UK for over 4 years, firstly as a student, then has spent 3 years working for a Tier 2 sponso… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a British passport which I got through my mum who
Hello! I have a British passport which I got through my mum who came to the country using a high skilled migrant programme. However she is at university at the moment and therefore doesn't earn enough… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have
I am a US citizen settled in the UK on the ILR, and have unfortunately misplaced my passport. My ILR is based on the stamp in said passport. I don't have a BRP, but at the time of my ILR application I… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk
i wish for my girlfriend who is philiophine to come to uk and work as a carer we wish to live togetheras common law wife and husband . she has work outside the philiophine for 8 years in 2 year work a… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x