How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am british citizen, and living in UK for over 10 years. Good

Resolved Question:

I am british citizen, and living in UK for over 10 years. Good financial standing.

I want to apply UK residency (bring permanently) for my father. He is retired from govt job and 72 years old.
My mother is no more.

What is the procedure?
How long it takes?
What is the estimated cost for this?

Thanks !
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your queries.

Your father is eligible to apply for an elderly dependent visa which would give him indefinite leave to enter the UK based on his age.

He needs to meet the following criteria:
  • depend wholly or mainly on you for money;
  • he can and will be maintained and housed adequately, without needing public funds, in accommodation which you own or occupy exclusively; and
  • he has no other close relatives who can support him financially.

See this website which gives details of the documents required, fees (£1814 equivalent payable in local currency) etc. http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/elderly-dependent/

It is difficult to give an estimate as to how long the visa application would take to process as each case is different from the other.

Good luck and please click Accept
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
  • depend wholly or mainly on you for money;
  • - What i can do to establish that?

  • he can and will be maintained and housed adequately, without needing public funds, in accommodation which you own or occupy exclusively; and
  • he has no other close relatives who can support him financially.
  • - He has three kids including me. Two are in USA. What we can do for that?

    Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
    You may submit proof of regular bank transfers or western union transfers (or other international money transfers) from your bank account to his to show that he is your dependent as far as money is concerned.

    If he is also in the USA and the other two children can support him financially, then he may not qualify for the UK settlement visa. If he is not in the USA, then he should be fine.

    The close relatives are required to be in the same country as him.

    Good luck and please click on Accept
    UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you