UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

Hi my name is Sultan I am married to a british wife and am

Customer Question
Hi my name is Sultan I...
Hi my name is Sultan
I am married to a british wife and am in the two years period which ends very very soon. However; my wife has written the UKBA to inform them that we have been living off and on for some time together but we are not now.
Also; that we have not yet come to conclusion about our marriage.
Nevertheless; she states that she would support my application to request to stay here in the country because we have a daughter and wants me to have a relationship with her.
On the other hand she is not giving me an A4 letter of access agreement to our daughterof age one.
What are my options? My spouse visa comes soon to an end.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/20/2011
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Verified
Hello Sultan,

You can apply for settlement as a husband, wife or civil partner if:
  • your marriage is still valid i.e. you have not divorced;
  • the marriage or civil partnership is existing and genuine (not a 'marriage of convenience', for example);
  • you and your partner both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife;
  • you have adequate accommodation where both of you and any dependants can live without needing public funds, and at least part of that accommodation (for example, a bedroom) is for your and your partner's sole use;
  • both of you can support yourselves and any dependants without needing public funds;
  • you do not have any unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974; and
  • you have enough knowledge of the English language and life in the UK.
As your wife has said she will support your application for settlement, you should go ahead and apply for ILR using form SET(M): http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/applicationtypes/applicationformset%28m%29/

You should sort your visa out first and then focus on access arrangements with your child.

Hope this helps
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi,


My wife said to UKBA she would support me to stay in this country to have a relationship with my one year old daughter, but not as married couples.Even thou, we are legally married, but we are living apart and she does not yet know if marriage is salvagable or not.

I am in two years probabtion period and coming to an end of it. What other options do I have?

Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your clarification.

In that case, you should apply as soon as possible for further leave to remain in the UK as a person exercising rights of access to a child resident in the UK under Para. 248A of the Immigration Rules. The requirements are set out below:

248A. The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to remain in the United Kingdom to exercise access rights to a child resident in the United Kingdom are that:

(i) the applicant is the parent of a child who is resident in the United Kingdom; and

(ii) the parent or carer with whom the child permanently resides is resident in the United Kingdom; and

(iii) the applicant produces evidence that he has access rights to the child in the form of:

(a) a Residence Order or a Contact Order granted by a Court in the United Kingdom; or

(b) a certificate issued by a district judge confirming the applicant's intention to maintain contact with the child; or

(c) a statement from the child's other parent (or, if contact is supervised, from the supervisor) that the applicant is maintaining contact with the child; and

(iv) the applicant takes and intends to continue to take an active role in the child's upbringing; and

(v) the child visits or stays with the applicant on a frequent and regular basis and the applicant intends this to continue; and

(vi) the child is under the age of 18; and

(vii) the applicant has limited leave to remain in the United Kingdom as the spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom who is the other parent of the child; and

(viii) the applicant has not remained in breach of the immigration laws; and

(ix) there will be adequate accommodation for the applicant and any dependants without recourse to public funds in accommodation which the applicant owns or occupies exclusively; and

(x) the applicant will be able to maintain himself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds.

If successful, you will be granted 12 months leave to remain after which you may apply for indefinite leave to remain here.

You should make the application on Form FLR(O): https://apply.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/iapply.portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=confirmAndDownload&com.sun.faces.portlet.CLEAR_STATE=true&_nfls=false&formId=FLRO&rpl=formList

Good luck and please press Accept
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
She is not willing to give me any document that support my access to our daughter...
What should I do???
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
In that case you would need to apply to the court for a Contact Order.

Further details here: http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/the_law_about_children/contact_and_residence.aspx

Please click Accept as your original query has been answered
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
She does not want to show up at court nor anything...
She wants to claim I am a bad father...
Anything around it????
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
As the father of the child, you should be able to get a contact order even though the mother of the child refuses to co-operate or fails to turn up at the hearing.

I suggest you get in touch with Families Need Fathers who are very helpful: http://www.fnf.org.uk/law-and-information/contact

Once you get the Contact Order, you can apply to the UK Border Agency for further leave to remain as advised above, but you should take care that you do so before your current 2 year visa expires.

Good luck
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
She refuses to do so...
Can I apply to UKBA without contact order on the basis of family human rights as I have here in UK my daughter, my brother, my neice whom are all british and lawfully in this country... As for me, my past has been in an orphanage in my own country till I was old. so???
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
You may certainly try applying to the UK Border Agency on human rights grounds (article 8) without the contact order, whether they grant your application is another matter.

Please click on Accept
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I want a guarennteed answer...
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
I am afraid no professional adviser can guarantee results as ultimately the decision lies with the UK Border Agency.

If you had a contact order, your case would be stronger than making an application under human rights.

Please click Accept so that I am credited for my time assisting you
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Verified
UKSolicitorJA and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
4,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

UKSolicitorJA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x