How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
30932268
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is customary marriage in nigeria valid in united kingdom?

Customer Question

is customary marriage in nigeria valid in united kingdom?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 5 years ago.

Ali172 :

Do you have evidence of the marriage?

Customer:

yes marriage declaration

Customer:

it was done by proxy

Customer:

with picture of the celebration

Ali172 :

Was it an islamic marriage?

Customer:

traditional marriage under customary

Customer:

are you there sir?

Ali172 :

Proxy marriage is recognised in the UK so long as the marriage satisfies the laws and customs in Nigeria and so long as there is nothing in our country of domicile that restricts the marriage eg polygamy.

Customer:

that mean a proxy marriage under customary law in nigeria is valid in the uK?

Alice H and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 5 years ago.
Yes, a proxy marriage is valid in UK so long as it was properly performed in Nigeria and there is evidence to confirm it was genuine and was celebrated.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions