UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

in 2007 i was given Discretionary Leave to Remain in the UK

Customer Question
by in 2009 i joined...
in 2007 i was given Discretionary Leave to Remain in the UK by in 2009 i joined the army and i was given a new visa. am i still under the Discretionary Leave to Remain visa. can i apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain or will i have to wait.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
11/3/2011
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified

Awan-Legal : Hi there
Awan-Legal : On which basis were you granted discretionary leave?
Awan-Legal : Are you with the UK army?
Awan-Legal : If you are with the UK army, then you are exempt from immigration control, which means that you may freely enter and exit the UK and remain in the UK without any immigration restrictions so long as you remain within the UK army. This means that you do not need to extend your discretionary leave visa at present since there are no immigration restrictions on you. Once you have completed four years in the UK army and if you then leave or are discharged, you may then apply for indefinite leave to remain on the basis that you have completed four years in the UK army.
Awan-Legal : If you do not complete four years with the army, then you need to apply to extend your discretionary leave once you leave the army. Discretionary leave is granted for three years initially, you must then apply for a further three years on the same basis you were initially granted leave and then after six years you can apply for indefinite leave to remain.
Awan-Legal : You should make your indefinite leave application one month before your next discretionary leave visa expires.
Awan-Legal : I hope that is clear. Please click accept on my answer so that I may claim for my answer. Let me know if you have any further questions. Kind regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Customer:

I arrived in the UK on 17 December 2000 an was giving 6 months as a visitor. on 16 august 2001 I had leave to remain as a student until 30 June 2002. on the 11 July 2002 until 11 October 2002 I was giving leave to enlist in the army. on 6 December 2002 to the 6 march 2003 to complete army selection.on the 31 December 2002 I was not subject to limitation. on 14 February 2003 it was cancelled. I had over stayed. on 13 august 2005 I got married and on 23 December 2005 I send of a application basis on the marriage to a person present and settled in the UK. on the 28 June 2007 I was giving discretionary leave to remain until 27 June 2010.but on the 6 April 2009 re-enlisted in the army and now I am not subject to limitation. I would like to know if I would be qualify to apply for British citizenship base on the time spend lagelly (2007/2011) or I will have to wait.

Awan-Legal : You will only be eligible for British naturalisation once you have held indefinite leave to remain. You can obtain this in one of the ways advised above. Once you have obtained indefinite leave then you can apply for British nationality without having to wait. In the meanti
Awan-Legal : In the meantime you will have to wait until you can apply for indefinite leave as above.
Awan-Legal : I hope that answers your question. Kindly click accept on my answer.
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Awan-Legal and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for
i am a Nigerian citizen but married to a british citizen for about 11 years with 5 children all with british nationality. My family has been living fulltime in the UK since July 2016. I currently have a 10years visit visa and am a regular visitor but want to apply for my spouse visa. Can i apply in the UK? … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,423 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,847 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x