UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

i made an application for Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa but

Customer Question
i made an application for...
i made an application for Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa
but i made a miscalculation and instead of dating my application for 30th of may i dated it 26th so i have been refused on the ground that i dont have the finance for the 90 days period required (am 2 days) i have been given a right of appeal but i dont know where to start can you please advice on what to do next?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 52 minutes by:
10/24/2011
Solicitor: Awan-Legal, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : Do you mean you had the 90 day funds prior to 30 May but not prior to 26 May? What date did you post the application to the Home Office and did you retain proof of postage?
Awan-Legal : The rules state as follows:
Awan-Legal : (i) the end date of the 90-day period will be taken as the date of the closing balance on the most recent of the specified documents, and must be no earlier than 31 days before the date of application.
Awan-Legal : The Home Office will therefore count backwards from the 90 day period from the last date on your bank balance provided. If you made an error in dating the application, then this should not be a problem so long as you have proof of postage on the actual date it was sent (you should send a copy of the proof with the appeal). If the balance from the date on the bank statements was less over the 90 day period then you may rely on the date of postage and explain the circumstances in your appeal. This should be accepted as the bank statement showing he 90 days from the date of application is a specified document which the Home Office had knowledge of and so you should be able to rely on this.
Awan-Legal : You can obtain assistance with the appeal through the Office of Immigration Services Commissioner (Find an Adviser in your local area) or SRA Find a Solicitor.
Awan-Legal : Please let me know if you require any further clarification of the above. In the meantime, please click accept on my answer. Thanks and kind regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Awan-Legal : Ps it is your choice whether to lodge the Appeal yourself or find a lawyer to help but you may wish to instruct a lawyer who will be able to apply the law to your appeal and advise you fully through the process.
Customer:

no the application was made on the 26th of august but fund was in the account from the 31st of may now the home office says i should have had fund in the account on the 28 and 29th of may

Awan-Legal : The 90 day period would have in fact started from 29 May 2011 in that case. When did your visa expire?
Awan-Legal : If you fall short of the 90 day period, then you will need to make a fresh application showing the 90 day requirement is met as well as the other requirements. If your visa has expired, then you are still entitled to make a fresh application so long as you last held leave as a Tier 4 student and have not previously held a Post Study visa. If your visa has expired, then you will not get a right of appeal if the fresh application is refused. It is important that you check the 90 day requirement is met as well as the other requirements as follows:
Awan-Legal : http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/poststudy/
Awan-Legal : I hope that answers your query. Please let me know if you require any further clarification. Please click accept on my answer. Thank you.
Customer:

what is the best option for me a fresh application or an appeal and yes my visa has expired i sent it out early anyway i need to know if it best to appeal or better to reapply since it an error of miscalculation i still have the fund in the account up till now havent touched it yet

Customer:

thanks

Awan-Legal : I think you should make a fresh application as you are short of the funds. You will not be successful in an appeal if you do not meet the funds. You should put the fresh application in soon. You can appeal but this will only be on discretion and the court are likely tosay that you should make a fresh application. You may be able to argue on discretion that a minor difference of two days should not affect your visa but strictly speaking you do not meet the law. If you do wish to pursue an appeal, you should perhaps instruct a lawyer as this will be based on discretion outside the law. I hope that helps with your questions.
Customer:

finally do i have to have to appeal before make new application?, and since the 31sth of may 2011

Customer:

i have kept my bank balance upto more than required till now i.e i have maintained more than 800£ in my account till now and it still remains , i really need to know if i should appeal first then make the application or apply not appeal but my visa has expired since the 31st of august this year and i only have couple of days more to appeal dont mean to be a pain but am sure u understand my situation thanks

Awan-Legal : That's ok, I am here to help. If you appeal, your expired visa continues until a final decision is made on that appeal (the judge's decision) or until you withdraw your appeal. You can submit an appeal in the meantime to continue your visa and this will give you more time to consider your options. Once you put in a fresh application, your appeal is automatically withdrawn. I would suggest this route as the best option for you, namely to put in an appeal and then submit the fresh application once you are able to do so. You could even wait for the outcome of the hearing (the whole appeal process will take one to two months) and then submit your fresh application if that is dismissed. The only issue with that is that your last course must have been issued within one year and the longer it takes with the appeal and waiting for a decision on your fresh application, this may reduce your time scale of your last course degree/certificate.
Customer: Thanks I will fill in the appeal form and have it fax to them do I need to include my current bank statement do i also need to explain that I miss calculated the date or just leave them to use their discretion?
Customer: I want to accept but it seem that will end the chat so I will wait for ur response before ending the chat thnks
Customer: Am Thinking of faxing so it get there faster
Awan-Legal : You can fax it and that should be fine. Unfortunately, they will not consider your current bank statement as the rules only consider the balance at the date of application and 90 days before that. You can explain about the miscalculation and can even put in your current bank statement just to show that you would have held the money if you had not miscalculated, although they will not take it into account as it post dates the application. Thanking you in advance for the accept and please come back to me in the future if you have any more questions. Thanks.
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Awan-Legal and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x