UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

Marriage Laws in the UK

Customer Question
I’m overstay here in the...

I’m overstay here in the UK 1 year and I going to get married with a British citizen girl, she's between 19-20 years old. I want to ask you that after I get married  to her, can she act as guarantee for me to come back to the UK after I go to Vietnam.

Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
10/19/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Are you asking whether you could apply for a spouse visa so that you could return to the UK to settle permanently?

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Yes, I asking for spouse visa, so can I return to the UK to settle permanently?

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Thanks for your reply.

If the application is well prepared and you meet the following eligibility criteria then it will make the application easy and quick to decide upon for the UKBA. To be eligible, you must show:-

• 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
• 2. Your wife is present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
• 3. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements, correspondence(
• 4. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
• 5. You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
• 6. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)
• You are not in breach the immigration rules (ie. you have observed the terms and conditions of your student visa).

You have to produce to the UKBA documentation that proves the above. This would be some of the following:-
• Bank statements from both you and your wife going back 6 months showing the income/capital you have available
• Pay slips (6 month of) and a letter from your wife’s employer stating that you have a permanent job, contract of employment
• Documentary evidence of any other assets you hold (eg. Shares, evidence of ISAs or bonds)
• Marriage certificate, Birth Certificate, passport
• Evidence of correspondence between you and your wife showing that the relationship is credible and genuine (eg. Emails, letters, evidence of previous trips, photos showing you together, phone records
• Evidence of the accommodation where you will live (ie. land registry officials copies of the property that you own, mortgage documentation, copy tenancy agreement if you rent, council tax statements, house report by a solicitor, letter from landlord confirm he is happy to give you a further tenancy agreement
• Evidence that you can speak English: http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/aboutus/features/englishlangrequirementpartners

• You should also include job adverts showing jobs available that you could do (if you are to work) when she comes here and show, via your CV, that you have the qualifications and work experience that you would be a viable candidate for those roles

You will note from the above criteria that there is a requirement that both of you are over 21 years of age. There has recently been a Supreme Court judgment ruling that this criteria is unlawful to the extent that it conflicts with Article 8 Rights of family and private life. It is not yet known whether the UKBA will appeal the decision to the European Court of Justice. You should keep an eye on the news/UKBA website as to whether they shall appeal. It will be announced soon.

If they don't appeal then they will amend the Immigration Rules immediately. This would mean that your age would not be a factor and you could apply out of country.

Overstays in and of themselves are not sufficient reasons to refuse an application for a spouse visa, so if the UKBA are satisfied that you have not deceived them during your time in the UK then they will not be able to refuse on the basis of the overstay alone. You will have to explain why it was necessary for you to overstay though

It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both you and your husband before submitting it to ensure the best possible chance of success upon determination by the UKBA.

You can find UK immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law.

The spouse visa will be granted for a period of 27 months. You can apply for indefinite leave to remain once you have been on the spouse visa for 24 months. 12 months later you can apply to be naturalized as a UK citizen provided you have not spent a lot of time outside the UK during the 36 months total.

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Her age is around 19-20, will it influence for my spouse visa application? I hear from someone she must be 21 to become a sponsor? Please explain more about that for me please! Thank you!

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

You will see there is a paragraph in my above answering dealing with this.

A Supreme Court ruling has recently stated that the requirement of both parties to a marriage being 21 years or older is contrary to Article 8 right to a family and private life and is unlawful. However, if the UKBA appeal to the European Court of Justice then the criteria will remain in place until the case is heard - which could take a year or longer. This means that you would not be able to apply until you are both 21.

They will announce if they are to appeal soon. You need to continue to check the UKBA website and newspapers for details of this in the coming weeks.

Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I'm 23 at the moment, and my partner between the ages of 19-20, that's mean I have to wait until she 21 to become a sponsor, isn't it?

Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

If the UKBA appeal, yes. If they don't then you won't have to wait because they will change the eligibility criteria. You will have to check over the next few weeks.

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,631 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,417 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x