UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I am 73 years old English man and a widower of nearly nine

Customer Question
year and in three weeks...
I am 73 years old English man and a widower of nearly nine year and in three weeks time I am going to the State of Missouri, U.S.A. to marry a 64 year old American widow. Then we intend to come back to th U.K. to live, I have my own house. What will we need to do to get a spouse visa for both of us to come back to England and how long will it take?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 35 minutes by:
10/15/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi

Thanks for your question.

Yes, she will have to apply for settlement (ie. a spouses visa).

To be eligible you must meet the following eligibility criteria:-
1. you are legally married to each other or have registered a civil partnership;
2. you are both at least 21 years old
3. you intend to live together permanently as husband and wife;
you have met each other;
4. you meet the English language requirement (which she meets already by exemption because she is from a majority English-speaking country,
5. you can support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds
6. you have adequate accommodation where you and your dependants can live exclusively and without needing public funds.

You must prove the above criteria by submitting considerable supporting documentation. There is no exhaustive list of such documentation and you should submit anything at all that helps in proving the above:-
- passport photographs and her passport, copy of your passport certified as a copy by a UK solicitor.
- evidence of your age and your partner's age (birth certificates)
- marriage certificate (translated if necessary
- evidence that you were both free to marry or enter your civil partnership, if either of you was previously married or in a civil partnership (eg. certificate of no impediment to marriage
- personal bank or building society statements; and/or
- building society pass books; and/or
- letters from banks or building societies confirming funds; and/or
- letters from financial institutions regulated by the Financial Services Authority (or the home regulator, if the account is overseas) confirming funds
- evidence of the accomodation where you shall live (eg. land registry official copies of title if you own your own home, or tenancy agreement if you rent
- correspondence between you both showing that you have been in a relationship
- photos of times you have spent together
- evidence of the times you have met (eg flight/hotel tickets)


She will have to download and complete the UKBA's VAF4A form which is available for download from the UKBA website. SHe will have to submut this to the nearest UK embassy after preparing the supporting doucumentation.

It would be best for you to instruct a UK solicitor to prepare the application on your behalf. It will give you a much greater chance of success. They should charge around(NNN) NNN-NNNN VAT for them to prepare it and you can find local solicitors via:-
www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

I would caution at this stage that unless you are to spend significant time in the US following your visit that she is unlikely to be able to return immediately with you because the UKBA aims to determine such applications within 6 weeks of submission, but I'm afraid that they very frequently overrun).

It really is best to submit a full, thorough and cogent application drafted by a UK solicitor, because if it is refused then you will either have to appeal (three months at least until determination) or submit a fresh application remedying the defects.

She will be granted a visa for a period of 27 months. Once she has been here for 2 years she may apply for Indefinite Leave To remain provided she has not spent any more than 90 days outside the UK in any 12 month period. Once she has held ILR for a further 12 months she can apply to be naturalised as a UK citizen provided she meets the criteria on the following page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/settlement/

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. Your question will not close and you will be free to ask following questions on this thread relating specifically to this issue.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,635 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x