How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello .im cuban but working in Bermuda since 2010.And now i

Customer Question

hello .im cuban but working in Bermuda since 2010.And now i have english bonafide resident conditions.I Traveled from Cuba to Bermuda via London ,In that time does necesary uk visa ,just Bermuda entry visa.and i came by fly conections .I wonder if can i travel to Cuba in the same way or i have to aply for one kind uk visa?.Thank a lot
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 5 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : You say that you are an English bona fida resident? Do you mean that you have a visa in the UK? If so and you still have leave remaining on your visa (meaning there is still time left on your visa) then you can pass through without any problem.
Awan-Legal : If you do not have any UK visa and you are travelling through the UK but will remain in the airport during transit, then you will not require a separate visa since you are a Cuban national.
Awan-Legal : If you do not have any UK visa and will be travelling through the airport for up to 48 hours then you may need to apply for a UK transit visa beforehand. If you will be staying for longer than 48 hours you will need to apply for a UK visitor visa.
Awan-Legal : I hope that answers your question. Please click accept and I am happy to answer any follow up questions that you may have.
Awan-Legal : Kind regards.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions