UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Im Irish with a Chinese wife. We were married in Northern

I'm Irish with a Chinese...
I'm Irish with a Chinese wife. We were married in Northern Ireland and are currently living in Belfast where she has 6 month visa as she is a wife of an EU citizen living in UK. She currently works in Belfast.

What's our next step to obtain a longer term visa? I've heard of a 5 year visa but I'm unsure about the details of it, and what is needed.

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in Advance.

Henry
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/18/2011
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Customer:

Hi there

Awan-Legal :

You state that you are currently living in Belfast. Do you want a long term visa in Belgium or for the UK?

Customer:

Belfast is in the UK

Customer:

I don't need a visa as I'm Irish

Customer:

my wife is chinese

Customer:

she currently has a 6 month visa which shall expire soon

Awan-Legal :

My apologies - I understand. She is on an EEA family permit and now wishes to apply for a UK Residence Permit for five years.

Customer:

I think so yes.

Customer:

We thought the 5 year residency would be the best option

Awan-Legal :

Are you working in the UK?

Customer:

I am not but she is

Customer:

I work in Ireland - the Republic

Customer:

it's only about 40 minutes away to work for me, in southern Ireland

Customer:

so is the 5 year permit our best option?

Awan-Legal :

The five year residence permit would allow you and your wife to live and work in the UK for five years (i.e. for the duration of the permit), however, as the EEA spouse you must be exercising treaty rights as follows:

Awan-Legal :

  • Be engaged in economic activity (employed or self employed) or

  • Have sufficient resources and sickness insurance to ensure that you do not become a burden on the social services of Ireland or

  • Be enrolled as a student or vocational trainee or

  • Be a family member of a Union citizen in one of the previous categories.

Customer:

Be engaged in economic activity (employed or self employed)

Is it okay that I'm working in a different country?

Awan-Legal :

As Southern Ireland is part of the UK, your wife may therefore be able to apply for a five year residence permit.


Did she get her six month permit for the UK based on the same circumstances, i.e. you living and working in Ireland?

Customer:

Southern ireland is not part of the UK. Northern Ireland is.
She got her 6 month visa based on us both living in Northern Ireland. They never asked about my employment

Awan-Legal :

Unfortunately, you will need to be working in the UK as the EEA spouse in order for her to obtain the EEA residence card. Do you intend to seek work in the UK or will you be continuing to work in Ireland? (as she can apply for the EEA residence card if you are a work seeker also but you may only look for work for around six months)

Customer:

So even though I am self sufficient and will have no reliance on the UK government, I still need to have a job in the UK, for my wife to get a visa?

Awan-Legal :

Just to clarify, you work in Southern Ireland then or are from there? (as you stated above that you are 40 minutes away from Southern Ireland - my apologies, typing error, I meant Northern Ireland)

Customer:

I work in Southern Ireland yes.

Awan-Legal :

Yes, if you are self sufficient and take out valid sickness insurance, she is eligible to apply for the EEA five year residence permit without you having to work in the UK. I will list the requirements.

Customer:

thanks....and can you pass me the link for the application form?

Awan-Legal :

Although you will be working in Southern Ireland, will you both still be living in Belfast?

Customer:

yes

Awan-Legal :

Yes, just give me one moment Henry and I am sending the information through with the link as she can definitely apply in that case on the basis of you being self sufficient.

Customer:

brilliant thanks

Awan-Legal :

Please also note that she does not strictly speaking have to have an official endorsement to be eligible to remain here with you under these circumstances. I would, however, recommend getting one for practical purposes such as work and travel so that she does not have problems with her employer or the authorities when travelling.

Customer:

Okay thanks

Awan-Legal :



Documents required for application:Valid passports or European Identity cards for you and all family members included with your application.




Original passports or identity cards must be submitted.






Awan-Legal :

Your marriage certificate.

Awan-Legal :

Two passport photos of your wife.

Awan-Legal :

Your wife's original current and expired passports (expired if she used this whilst in the UK).

Awan-Legal :

Your original passport or ID as above (one or the other will suffice) - it can take a maximum of six months for your application to be decided so I would advise you to submit the one that you will not need for work/travel.

Awan-Legal :



 




If you are economically self-sufficient - Please note you cannot be reliant on public funds for the duration of your stay in the UK.


Y

ou need to supply evidence of comprehensive sickness insurance for yourself and any family members included in your application. You also need to supply evidence of funds sufficient to maintain yourself and any family members included in your application during the time you intend to reside on this basis. These funds can come from the employment or self-employment of any of your family members legally working and residing in the UK with you. Documentary evidence of their employment or funds should be supplied.


Customer:

where do we apply for this Permit?

Awan-Legal :

This will therefore comprise of you and your wife's bank statements for the last three to six months (these should have sufficient savings) and both your pay slips for the past six months, as well as evidence of any other savings/investment funds/ISAs if you have them.

Awan-Legal :

If possible, please include a recent utility bill in joint names or separate names during the residence period of her current visa. Although this is not necessary, I would recommend including this to show that you still live together although you are working in Ireland.

Awan-Legal :

You apply to the Home Office in the UK on the address on the front of the form using the EEA2 form (send this by recorded delivery) - I will send the link now:

Awan-Legal :

Please remember to include evidence that you have taken out comprehensive sickness insurance as this is vital to the application and is specified on the form as follows:

Awan-Legal :






You must provide either a private comprehensive sickness insurance policy document that covers for medical treatment in the majority of circumstances, or a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC). The EHIC is only valid when your stay in the UK is on a temporary basis. Therefore if you do provide your EHIC as proof of comprehensive sickness insurance you should also provide a covering letter stating whether it is your intention to stay in the UK on a temporary or permanent basis and your reasons for this. This must be signed and dated by you.


Awan-Legal :

I hope that answers your question but please let me know if you need any further clarification on the above.

Customer:

Okay thanks for all your help.

Awan-Legal :

No problem and good luck with the application.

Customer:

thank you.

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Verified
Awan-Legal and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Awan-Legal is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,991 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

128 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,991 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,419 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x