UK Immigration Law

Have UK immigration law questions? Get answers now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am currently on a definite leave to remain which expires…

Customer Question
I am currently on a...
I am currently on a definite leave to remain which expires in December. I am supposed to apply for ILR then as I have been in a civil partnership and living in the uk on de DLR for 2 years by then. However, my civil partner has been unemployed since June and she has started claiming housing benefit from august this year. I am working and paying for my part of the expenses, but my income is not enough to pay for the 2 of us. The benefit she is claiming is only for her part of the rent which is 400 pounds. Do you think this will afect my IRL application? Addicional information - She is British and I am Brazilian.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/11/2011
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 35,276
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Verified
Hi
What would happen if you lost your job?
Claire
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Relist: No answer yet.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,998
1,998 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

1,998 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

35,276 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
My wife is on the second part of her spousal visa. She is
My wife is on the second part of her spousal visa. She is Uruguyan . I am British and we have 2 British children , born here. How long after the end of the spousal visa period ( ends in 2 years ) will… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
My wife want to join me from india. Which visa she should
My wife want to join me from india. Which visa she should choose, marriage or wife in the visa category… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I am a British male citizen and wish to marry a Ukrainian female
I am a British male citizen and wish to marry a Ukrainian female citizen. She will come to live with me in England. What are the formalities?… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I'm a Jordanian married to a BC, we both live outside of the
I'm a Jordanian married to a BC, we both live outside of the UK now, we plan to both move/live/work in the UK so I can be eligible for the naturalization. My understand that I can apply for a Spouse V… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Greetings, This is a question regarding non-EEA rights
Greetings, This is a question regarding non-EEA rights following divorce from an EEA national (non UK). I am familiar with section “6.1 Retention of the right of residence following divorce or annulme… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,867 satisfied customers
I had my ILR in Dec 2011 so will be applying for the British
I had my ILR in Dec 2011 so will be applying for the British citizenship this December. However, I have a job offer in Singapore, starting in January 2013. So my question is: can I submit my applicati… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a few questions regarding my wifes settlement
Hi, I have a few questions regarding my wife's settlement visa as spouse of British citizen. She submitted her application and supporting documentations at the Paris Worldbridge on 5th July 2012. (Wor… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
my mum is british and lives in the uk, i have recently lost
my mum is british and lives in the uk, i have recently lost my father, all my siblings are married. I am a finalist set to graduate at a UK university july, student visa expires august 2012. getting a… read more
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
1,177 satisfied customers
Hi There Does my wife need to prove she is single. As I
Hi There Does my wife need to prove she is single. As I have already submitted Fiancee visa UK for her and will they refuse if not included. I included my divorce cert. She is applying from Brazil. In… read more
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
LLB and Legal Practice Course (LPC)
95 satisfied customers
I want to apply for indefinate leave to stay for my wife, she
I want to apply for indefinate leave to stay for my wife, she got entry clearence as my spouse, her visa runs out on the 26/02/2012, since her arrival in the uk we have had a child who is 1 year old n… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
British citizenship changing from Tier4 student visa to UK
British citizenship: changing from Tier4 student visa to UK Permanent resident visa.! Hi My cousin on Tier4 student visa and he finished his education and has a chance to apply for PSW visa. but he to… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I am a Brazilian citizen currently on a DLR which expires in
I am a Brazilian citizen currently on a DLR which expires in December. My civil partner is not working as she was made redundant in early June. Even though I am working, my income is not enough to pay… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
I am currently on a definite leave to remain which expires
I am a Brazilian citizen currently on a definite leave to remain which expires in December. I am supposed to apply for ILR then as I have been in a civil partnership with my British Partner and living… read more
cityguru
cityguru
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
44 satisfied customers
I am from Northern Ireland (I hold dual citizenship - Irish
My husband wants to apply for a UK Spouse visa. I am from Northern Ireland (I hold dual citizenship - Irish and British) and my husband is from Brasil. We got married in June 2009, after receiving a c… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am an Indian citizen in the UK in a civil partnership with
I am an Indian citizen in the UK in a civil partnership with a UK national. The Civil partnership was September 2008 and the Leave to Remain based on civil partnership granted in May 2009. In May 2011… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
As to the below family UK law , my husband is eligible to
As to the below family UK law , my husband is eligible to apply for an indefinite leave to remain as he is married to me a British citizen and lived together abroad for 4 years . (b)(i) the applicant … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,998 satisfied customers
Does my civil partner need my original passport in order to
Does my civil partner need my original passport in order to apply for her citizenship/naturalisation? (her status is: ILR for 1.5years due to civil partnership for 3.5years; she has lived in the UK si… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
My son is a British citizen who was born here & lived here
My son is a British citizen who was born here & lived here for 26years until he married a citizen of the USA in 2001.They moved back to this country to live with their 2 children in 2008. The children… read more
SYK
SYK
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x