UK Immigration Law

Have UK Immigration Law Questions? Get Answers Now.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Immigration Law

I have been advised to get immigration advice by the border

Customer Question
agency helpline. I am a...
I have been advised to get immigration advice by the border agency helpline. I am a British citizen who has returned from the US after 30 yrs and want to get permission for my American wife to stay here with me. She is in the country legally till Oct at least, and I can't go back to the states. I applied for a visa for her before we came over but it was rejected. Can I get any credit for the $1170.00 that cost and can you help get her a residency status?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/1/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,630
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.

Experts are not permitted to receive instructions from customers. This website is for general advice and guidance, which I can give you for your situation.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. When she entered the UK recently was this on a visitor’s visa
2. Why was your application rejected
3. When was it rejected
4. Were you given leave to appeal
5. Until you returned recently had you and your wife been married an cohabited for longer than 4 years
Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Yes she is here visitihg with a return ticket (no actual visa) with legal entry through Heathrow.
Several reasons, Applied for ten years, No funds for a return journey(even though she had a return ticket) insuficient vissible means of support($1650.00 pcm), nowhere to stay(we are living at my sons in weymouth, and I gave them my Sisters address).
We recieved the rejection letter on July 27th
There was something about appeal in the letter but it was confusing and I believe it said I can't appeal there decisions only there treatment.
We got married on March 23 1996 in Macon Georgia USA.
Please explain more about not receiving instructions? Can I hire you if I like you?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi,

That's what I mean about instructions - you cannot hire me privately, it is not permitted by the site rules.

1. Can you tell me the form you used to make the application for her to stay her permanently

2. Have you cohabited for more than 4 years prior to coming here.

I have an expected meeting now I'm afraid I will be able to reply in 30 mins or so, is this okay?

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I will have to dig out the inform ation on the form but it was the only one available on the web site in the US.
We have lived together for 18 years.
I have to go out also how do I get back in touch with you later?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi,

Yes, can you find out which form and come back to me. I will be able to answer when you do.

If you wish to ask another quesiton you can simply use my profile to request me, or mark your question "FAO Tom". However it is quite likely that you will need to instruct a solicitor directly to help you.

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I will get back to you with it
Can you sugest an immigration lawyer for me to contact?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi,

Would you not prefer for me to advise you initially once you have obtained the details of the form, so that you can explain what you need when you phone them up for quotes?

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
VAF 4 A I believe this is the form I used. And yes I will take all the advice you can give me
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

You will need to apply for a spouses visa (ie. Settlement). You will have to switch in to this category from your present one, you can do this provided you are not in breach of the conditions attached to your present visa.


If the application is well prepared and you meet the following eligibility criteria then it may make the application easy and quick to decide upon for the UKBA. To be eligible, you must show:-

• 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
• 2. You are present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof statement from you stating that you have returned to the UK to stay here permanently and are looking for accommodation where you can both stay)
• 3. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements, correspondence(
• 4. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income/assets available to you)
• 5. You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home – or evidence of places where you are presently attempting to secure occupation)
• 6. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)
The key to showing that you meet the maintenance criteria is showing that between you have enough income/assets that you will be able to pay for your accommodation and living expenses without having to access public funds (this is prohibited). Here is the UKBA webpage on the documents required:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/documents/maintenance/

In addition you should also show that there are jobs in the area where you are to settle that you wife could apply for so that there will be an extra income to help you prove the maintenance criteria above.

The sticking point for you at the moment is accommodation. You have to give them evidence of the place where you shall both live for the probationary period of her spouse visa (ie. 27 months). Until you have secured this and are able to produce evidence of it you are going to find it extremely difficult to show the UKBA that you meet this criteria. If you are to live permanently with your brother then he will have to produce a statement to this effect and you will also have to have a House Report completed by a solicitor detailing the property and the fact that it is adequate to house you all.

The application will have to be supported by evidence proving the above eligibility criteria. I have suggested basic documents above, but the list is not exhaustive.


You will need to apply agai for settlement (ie. spouses visa) by using form VAF4A Settlement, available for download from UKBA's website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both of you before submitting it to ensure the best possible chance of success upon determination by the UKBA.


You can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

Usually the visa will be granted for a period of 27 months. She could then apply for indefinite leave to remain once she have been here for 24 months. 12 months later you can apply to be naturalised as a UK citizen provided he has not spent a lot of time outside the UK during the 36 months total.

If you demonstrate to the UKBA that you have in fact been married/lived together for 4 years prior to your application then I would expect the UKBA to give her indefinite leave to remain straightaway.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
As far as a job goes, she dose not have a work permit, she is a disabled person in the US and receives government monies as a result. I am currently looking for work. We have now rented a flat oof our own and are moving in next weekend.I am applying for assistance at the job centre. Is this allowed? I have been told that next year I am entitled to Pension Credit because I have been removed from the US and my green card revoked. How much difference dose that make?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Hi,

The key to public funds is that you should not claim any additional public monies as a result of your wife coming here.

If you claim only those monies that you would claim even if your wife were not coming then you will be able to argue that you still meet this criteria. You (or your solicitor) would have to make this argument in your application.

Why were you removed from the US and why was your green card revoked?

Please click accept - I will continue to answer your questions.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,630
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I got caught up in a mess in Bermuda and ended up pleading to money laundering. Because the amount of money involved was more than $10,000 it made it an Agrovated Felony in the eyes of America and caused the removal.
I clicked the accept and possitive feed back, then used the back buton to get back to this page, is that OK
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
There is no financial penalty involved and nothing outstanding against my wife. The case is closed.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
On the web site that I now have access to, form FLR(M) is the one I should use for her. You stated VAF4A which is the one from America and dose not seem to available on the web site I'm on. The FLR(M) 550GBP the other is $1149.00. The FLR form is to extend her current permited stay for the 24 month provisional period. Is this the way to go?

PS If I can afford it I do intend to enlist the services of a lawyer.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Are you saying we cannot do it from this side, that she has to go back?
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I am not sure what she is here on at the moment. It is the way she has always come over, just fly in and get her passport stamp at the airport. I am going to try to attach the refusal form for you to see.

Attachment: 2011-09-05_131149_scan0004.pdf

Attachment: 2011-09-05_131241_scan0005.pdf

Some of the problem was me not filling out the application properly. I do have a copy of that somewhere but I can't put my hands on it. We are living out if suit cases, with most of them stored in the back of our car.
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
OK but a lawyer on this side can handle the application is that correct?
Do you think we can sve any of the money from the first application or is that gone?


Stephen
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thank you Tom. I think we have gone as far as we can this way and I am very greatful for your help.


Stephen
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,630
7,630 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas

Thomas

Solicitor

7,630 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

UK_Lawyer

UK_Lawyer

Solicitor

1,177 satisfied customers

I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

821 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

253 satisfied customers

25 years hight street experience

A Hayat

A Hayat

Immigration Solicitor

205 satisfied customers

13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law

Paul Richmond

Paul Richmond

Barrister

114 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)

Awan-Legal

Awan-Legal

Solicitor

95 satisfied customers

Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Immigration Law Questions
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live
I am a UK citizen and i am married to a US citizen. We live in the US at the moment however would like to move back to UK. Can a Third Party sponser my Husband i.e my parents. … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
7,630 satisfied customers
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form
I'm looking to understand which type of Leave to Remain form I need to file to stay with my spouse in the UK … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my
hi, my husband is canadian and i have a british citizenship my older daughter is born in the UK and has a british citizenship too … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have
I am now in receipt of ESA but cannot get PIP until I have been here a year. Can I now apply for spousal visa for my husband.… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in
I recently discovered that what I thought was my age is in fact wrong and I have an original birth certificate to prove it. How should I deal with this as I want my legal documents to be updated with … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman
Do cayman immigration stamp a work permit on a cayman passport … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and
I wanted to know something related to maternity leave and visa expiry … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason
Hi, I want to move to from Denmark to UK 1.3.2010. Reason to work for the company in the UK. I will be working for and paid in DKK by a danish subsidary of an UK based company. I looks as if the 'resi… read more
Sam
Sam
Tax Consultant
Higher Officer HMRC
7,407 satisfied customers
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any
I have been in the country for 15 years and I don't have any family can I legalise my status please update thanks… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
I found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite
i found my lost passport wherein it contains my indefinite leave to remain - is this still valid upon entry to UK with my new passport? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have
I need an authorized lawyer to look over the forms I have filled out for my daugter in order for her to receive a British Passport. She was born in Israel to me (British born) but residing in Israel. … read more
MR-FA
MR-FA
Solicitor
LLM
24 satisfied customers
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration
What is meant by - paragraph R-LTRP.1.1 of the immigration rules … read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me
Hello I live in the USA. I wanted to know can my aunt sponsor me from the USA to the UK ? is this possible … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
My grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India.
Hi, my grandma lost her passport with indefinite stamp in India. She hasn't got copies of the passport or stamp. She's got her valid passport but lost the one she had her indefinite stamp on. What can… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her
I want my russian girlfriend to come to uk uk wont give her visa because not enough savings so looking at getting married, we've been in contact since September this year … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
Hellooo. My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want
My fiancé is an asylum seeker in the UK and we want to get married. Please how do we do this? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
670 satisfied customers
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on
Can I get a graduate job with Indian degree if I am on spouse visa in UK? Is Indian degree accepted in UK as fresher? Can I get a job in UK with a pgdiploma / pgcertificate in engineering obtained fro… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
821 satisfied customers
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how
I am a U.K. Resident if I marry a Muslim girl in Kenya how do I take her to the uk as my wife legally … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x